FixVault

Test 12A - No Response From Body Control Module

NOTE: For connector terminal identification see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION  . For wiring diagrams, see WIRING DIAGRAMS  . Perform, after each repair, TEST VER-1A - VERIFICATION PROCEDURE  .
CAUTION: Always turn ignition off prior to disconnecting any module connector.
  1. Remove and inspect fuse No. 11. If fuse is blown, go to step 6). If fuse is okay, go to next step.
  2. Turn ignition off. Install fuse No. 11. Disconnect Body Control Module (BCM). BCM is connected to junction block. Using external ohmmeter, measure resistance between ground and junction block internal 12-pin connector terminal No. 10. See Figure . If resistance is 20 ohms or more, repair open ground circuit/junction block. If resistance is less than 20 ohms, go to next step.
  3. Turn ignition on. Using external voltmeter, measure voltage between ground and junction block internal 12-pin connector terminal No. 12. If voltage is 10 volts or less, replace junction block. If voltage is more than 10 volts, go to next step.
  4. Measure voltage between ground and junction block internal 12-pin connector terminal No. 6. If voltage is 10 volts or less, replace junction block. If voltage is more than 10 volts, go to next step.
  5. Measure voltage between ground and junction block internal 12-pin connector terminal No. 11. If voltage is 10 volts or less, replace junction block. If voltage is more than 10 volts, replace BCM.
  6. Turn ignition off. Using external ohmmeter, measure resistance between ground and component side of fuse No. 11 (Red/Violet wire). If resistance is 5 ohms or more, replace fuse No. 11. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step.
  7. Disconnect BCM. BCM is connected to junction block. Measure resistance between ground and component side of fuse No. 11 (Red/Violet wire). If resistance is 5 ohms or more, replace fuse No. 11 and BCM. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair Red/Violet wire for short to ground. Replace fuse No. 11.