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Power Door Lock Test 2B - All Doors Fail To Lock/Unlock From Any Switch

NOTE: Perform POWER DOOR LOCK TEST 2A  before proceeding with this test. For connector terminal identification, refer to CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION  . For wiring diagrams, refer to WIRING DIAGRAMS  . Perform, after each repair, TEST VER-1A - VERIFICATION PROCEDURE  .
CAUTION: Always turn ignition switch to OFF position prior to disconnecting or connecting any module connector.
  1. Using scan tool, read door lock switch voltage. If voltage is 0.5 volt or less, go to next step. If voltage is more than 0.5 volt, repair short to battery voltage in White/Dark Green wire (terminal No. 8) or White/Light Green wire (terminal No. 18) at BCM 20-pin connector.
  2. Remove and inspect fuse No. 9 (15-amp), located in junction block. See Figure in CHIME TEST 3A. If fuse is okay, reinstall fuse and go to next step. If fuse is open, go to step 6).
  3. Using external voltmeter, measure voltage on battery voltage side (Red/White wire) of fuse No. 9. If voltage is more than 10 volts, go to next step. If voltage is 10 volts or less, repair open Red/White wire between junction block and Power Distribution Center (PDC).
  4. Disconnect and remove BCM from junction block. Ensure 12-pin internal connector is clean and not damaged. Using scan tool in voltmeter mode, measure voltage at terminals No. 2 and No. 12 on BCM 12-pin internal connector. See Figure in CHIME TEST 3A. If voltage is more than 10 volts, go to next step. If voltage is 10 volts or less, replace junction block.
  5. Using external ohmmeter, measure resistance between ground and terminal No. 10 on BCM 12-pin internal connector. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in Black (ground) wire. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace BCM.
  6. Turn ignition off. Using external ohmmeter, measure resistance between ground and fused battery voltage terminal (internal circuit) on fuse No. 9. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or greater, replace fuse No. 9 and press door lock switch to LOCK position. If fuse blows, go to POWER DOOR LOCK TEST 2C  . If fuse does not blow, press door lock switch to UNLOCK position. If fuse blows, go to POWER DOOR LOCK TEST 2D  . If fuse did not blow, system is operating properly.
  7. Remove BCM and ensure connectors are clean and no terminals are pushed out. Repair as necessary and replace fuse No. 9. If connectors are okay, go to next step.
    NOTE: Door lock and unlock driver terminals No. 2, 3, 12 and 13 on BCM 20-pin connector do not apply to Sebring Convertible.
  8. Using external voltmeter, measure voltage between ground and each door unlock and lock driver (No. 1-4 and 10-13) terminals on BCM 20-pin harness connector. If voltage at any terminal is greater than .5 volts, repair driver suspect circuit(s) for short to voltage. Replace BCM and fuse No. 9. If voltage at all terminals is .5 volts or less, replace BCM and fuse No. 9.