FixVault

Test 11A - No Response From Anti-Lock Brake Controller Module

NOTE: For connector terminal identification see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION  . For wiring diagrams, see WIRING DIAGRAMS  . Perform, after each repair, TEST VER-1A - VERIFICATION PROCEDURE  .
CAUTION: Always turn ignition off prior to disconnecting any module connector.
  1. Turn ignition off. Disconnect anti-lock brake controller module. Anti-lock brake controller module is mounted on right inner fender panel of engine compartment. Turn ignition on. Using external voltmeter, measure voltage between ground and anti-lock brake controller module 25-pin connector terminal No. 23 (Dark Green/Light Green wire). If voltage is 10 volts or less, repair open Dark Green/Light Green wire. If voltage is more than 10 volts, go to next step.
  2. Measure voltage between ground and anti-lock brake controller module 25-pin connector terminal No. 25 (Red/Dark Green wire). If voltage is 10 volts or less, repair open Red/Dark Green wire. If voltage is more than 10 volts, go to next step.
  3. Turn ignition off. Using external ohmmeter, measure resistance between ground and anti-lock brake controller module 25-pin connector terminal No. 24 (Black wire). If resistance is 10 ohms or more, repair open Black wire. If resistance is less than 10 ohms, go to next step.
  4. Connect jumper wire between ground and anti-lock brake controller module 25-pin connector terminal No. 20 (Violet/Dark Green wire). Using scan tool, select BODY, BODY COMPUTER, then SYSTEM TEST. Perform CCD BUS test. If scan tool does not display BUS SHORT TO GROUND, repair open Violet/Dark Green wire. If scan tool displays BUS SHORT TO GROUND, go to next step.
  5. Move jumper wire to terminal No. 19 (White Dark Green wire). Perform CCD BUS test. If scan tool does not display BUS SHORT TO GROUND, repair open White Dark Green wire. If scan tool displays BUS SHORT TO GROUND, replace anti-lock brake controller module.