DTC P1596: Speed Control Switch Always High
NOTE:
For connector terminal ID, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION
. For wiring diagram, see
WIRING DIAGRAMS article.
NOTE:
Monitored with ignition on. Set condition is when an open condition is detected in speed control ON/OFF switch circuit. Possible causes are: intermittent wiring harness failure, speed control ON/OFF switch defective, speed control switch ground circuit open, PCM defective, speed control switch signal circuit short to ground, speed control switch signal circuit open to PCM clockspring or speed control switch signal circuit open at clockspring.
- Turn ignition on with engine off. Using scan tool, read speed control inputs. While observing scan tool, push speed control ON/OFF switch several times and leave on. If scan tool displayed speed control off and on, go to next step. If scan tool did not display speed control off and on, go to step 3) .
- Using scan tool, observe speed control ON/OFF switch voltage while wiggling wiring harness between PCM connector C1 and speed control ON/OFF switch. PCM is located to left of Power Distribution Center (PDC) in engine compartment. If voltage was not more than 4.9 volts at any time while wiggling wires, test is complete. If voltage is more than 4.9 volts at any time while wiggling wires, repair wiring harness where wiggling caused problem to appear. Perform TEST VER-4A: SPEED CONTROL VERIFICATION .
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect speed control ON/OFF switch 2-pin connector. Inspect electrical connector and clean/repair as necessary. Using a DVOM, check resistance of speed control switch ground circuit (Black/Tan wire) between speed control ON/OFF switch connector and chassis ground. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open ground circuit to speed control switch. Perform TEST VER-4A: SPEED CONTROL VERIFICATION .
- Using a DVOM, check voltage of speed control switch signal circuit (Pink/Light Green wire) between speed control switch 2-pin connector and chassis ground. If voltage is 4.8 volts or less, go to next step. If voltage is more than 4.8 volts, repair speed control switch signal circuit short to voltage. Perform TEST VER-4A: SPEED CONTROL VERIFICATION .
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector C2 (located nearest to rear of vehicle). PCM is located to left of Power Distribution Center (PDC) in engine compartment. Inspect electrical connector and clean/repair as necessary. Using a DVOM, check resistance of speed control switch signal circuit (Red/Light Green wire) between speed control 2-pin connector and PCM connector C2 terminal No. 41. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, go to step 8.
- Using a DVOM, check resistance between speed control ON/OFF switch terminals. If resistance is less than 25 k/ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 25 k/ohms or more, replace speed control ON/OFF switch. Perform TEST VER-4A: SPEED CONTROL VERIFICATION .
- If no other potential causes are remaining, PCM is assumed to be defective. Replace PCM. Perform TEST VER-4A: SPEED CONTROL VERIFICATION .
- Disconnect clockspring 4-pin connector. Using a DVOM, check resistance of speed control switch signal circuit between clockspring connector (Pink/Light Green wire) and PCM connector C2 terminal No. 41 (Red/Light Green wire). If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open speed control switch signal circuit between clockspring connector and PCM. Perform TEST VER-4A: SPEED CONTROL VERIFICATION .
- If no other potential causes are remaining, speed control switch signal circuit is assumed to be open at clockspring. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, test is complete. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair open speed control switch signal circuit at clockspring. Perform TEST VER-4A: SPEED CONTROL VERIFICATION .