FixVault

DTC P1282: Fuel Pump Relay Control Circuit

NOTE: For connector terminal ID, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION  . For wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS article.
NOTE: Monitored with ignition on and battery voltage more than 10 volts. Set condition is when an open or shorted condition is detected in fuel pump relay control circuit. Possible causes are: fused ignition switch output circuit open, fuel pump relay resistance more than 100 ohms, fuel pump relay control circuit open, fuel pump relay control circuit short to ground, intermittent wiring harness failure or defective PCM.
  1. Turn ignition on with engine off. Using scan tool, actuate fuel pump relay. Fuel pump relay is located in Power Distribution Center (PDC) at driver's side front corner of engine compartment, just in front of strut tower. If fuel pump relay is clicking, go to next step. If fuel pump relay is not clicking, go to step  4 .
  2. Start engine. Wiggle wiring harness between fuel pump relay and Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector. If engine did not stall while wiggling wires, go to next step. If engine stalled while wiggling wires, repair wiring harness as necessary where wiggling caused problem to appear. Perform TEST VER-2A: ROAD TEST FOR NON-OBD II  .
  3. Turn ignition off. Inspect wiring and connectors for damage. If wiring and connectors are okay, test is complete. If wiring and connectors are not okay, repair or replace as necessary. Perform TEST VER-2A: ROAD TEST FOR NON-OBD II  .
  4. Turn ignition off. Disconnect fuel pump relay. Inspect electrical connector and clean/repair as necessary. Turn ignition on with engine off. Using a DVOM, check voltage of fuel pump relay connector terminal No. 7 fused ignition switch output circuit (Dark Blue/White wire). If voltage is more than 10 volts, go to next step. If voltage is 10 volts or less, repair open fused igniton switch output circuit. Perform TEST VER-2A: ROAD TEST FOR NON-OBD II  .
  5. Turn ignition off. Using a DVOM, check resistance of fuel pump relay. See Fig 1 . If resistance is less than 100 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 100 ohms or more, replace fuel pump relay. Perform TEST VER-2A: ROAD TEST FOR NON-OBD II  .
    Fig 1: Testing Relay
    G95C12668Courtesy of CHRYSLER CORP.
  6. Turn ignition off. Disconnect Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector C2 (located nearest to rear of vehicle). PCM is located to left of Power Distribution Center (PDC) in engine compartment. Inspect electrical connector and clean/repair as necessary. Using a DVOM, check resistance of fuel pump relay control circuit between fuel pump relay connector terminal No. 9 (Brown/Light Green wiire) and PCM connector C2 terminal No. 74 (Brown/Light Green wire). If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open fuel pump relay control circuit. Perform TEST VER-2A: ROAD TEST FOR NON-OBD II  .
  7. Using a DVOM, check resistance of fuel pump relay control circuit between fuel pump relay connector terminal No. 9 (Brown/Light Green wire) and chassis ground. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, go to next step. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair fuel pump relay control circuit short to ground. Perform TEST VER-2A: ROAD TEST FOR NON-OBD II  .
  8. If no other potential causes are remaining, PCM is assumed to be defective. Replace PCM. Perform TEST VER-2A: ROAD TEST FOR NON-OBD II  .