FixVault

DTC P1489-A: High Speed Fan Control Relay Circuit

NOTE: For connector terminal ID, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION . For wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS article.
  1. Using scan tool, actuate high speed fan relay. If high speed fan relay is clicking, go to next step. If high speed fan relay is not clicking, go to step  5.
  2. Condition to set trouble code is not present at this time. HIGH SPEED FAN CONTROL RELAY CIRCUIT DTC sets if an open or shorted condition is detected in high speed fan relay control circuit. Possible causes are: high speed fan relay coil open or shorted, fused ignition switch output circuit open, high speed fan relay control circuit open or shorted or inoperative circuit driver in Powertrain Control Module (PCM). Go to next step.
  3. Inspect all related wiring and connectors and repair as necessary. If no problems were found with wiring and connectors, go to next step. If related wiring and connectors were repaired, perform TEST VER-2A: ROAD TEST VERIFICATION .
  4. With actuator test still running, wiggle wiring harness between high speed fan relay and PCM. High speed fan relay is located in Power Distribution Center (PDC). See Fig 1. If wiggling caused an interruption in high speed fan relay clicking, repair wiring harness as necessary where wiggling caused problem to appear. Perform TEST VER-2A: ROAD TEST VERIFICATION . If wiggling did not cause an interruption in high speed fan relay clicking, see INACTIVE TROUBLE CODE CONDITION  under SELF-DIAGNOSTICS. Test is complete. Perform TEST VER-2A: ROAD TEST VERIFICATION .
  5. Disconnect high speed fan relay. High speed fan relay is located in Power Distribution Center (PDC). Using a 12-volt test light, check voltage on fused ignition switch output circuit at high speed fan relay connector. See Fig 1. See HIGH SPEED RADIATOR FAN RELAY CONNECTOR WIRE IDENTIFICATION  table. If test light is brightly illuminated, go to next step. If test light is not brightly illuminated, repair open circuit or high resistance in fused ignition switch output circuit. Perform TEST VER-2A: ROAD TEST VERIFICATION .
    Fig 1: High Speed Fan Relay Connector Terminals & Location
    G98C00150Courtesy of CHRYSLER CORP.
    Fig 2: Testing Relay
    G94C31759Courtesy of CHRYSLER CORP.
  6. Using an ohmmeter, check resistance between high speed fan relay terminals. See Fig 2. If resistance is less than 100 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 100 ohms or more, replace high speed fan relay. Perform TEST VER-2A: ROAD TEST VERIFICATION .
  7. Turn ignition off. Disconnect Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector. Using an ohmmeter, check resistance of high speed fan relay control circuit between high speed fan relay connector and ground. See Fig 1. See HIGH SPEED RADIATOR FAN RELAY CONNECTOR WIRE IDENTIFICATION  table. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, go to next step. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground in high speed fan relay control circuit. Perform TEST VER-2A: ROAD TEST VERIFICATION .
  8. Using an ohmmeter, measure resistance of high speed fan relay control circuit between high speed fan relay connector and PCM connector terminal No. 69. See HIGH SPEED RADIATOR FAN RELAY CONNECTOR WIRE IDENTIFICATION  table and PCM CONNECTOR WIRE IDENTIFICATION  table. See Fig 1. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace PCM. Perform TEST VER-2A: ROAD TEST VERIFICATION . If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open high speed fan relay control circuit. Perform TEST VER-2A: ROAD TEST VERIFICATION .
HIGH SPEED RADIATOR FAN RELAY CONNECTOR WIRE IDENTIFICATION

Terminal Wire Color Function
A Light Green/Black Fused Ignition Switch Output
B Red/Brown Fused Battery Voltage
C Dark Blue/ Light Green High Speed Radiator Fan Relay Control
D Light Green High Speed Radiator Fan Relay Output
PCM CONNECTOR WIRE IDENTIFICATION

Application Wire Color
PCM Terminal No. 69
High Speed Radiator Fan Relay Control Circuit Dark Blue/Light Green