DTC P1282: Fuel Pump Relay Control Circuit
NOTE:
For connector terminal ID, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION . For wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS article.
NOTE:
Fuel pump relay control circuit is monitored when ignition is on and battery voltage is more than 10 volts. DTC may be stored in Powertrain Control Module (PCM) if an open or shorted condition is detected in the fuel pump relay control circuit. Possible causes are: defective fuel pump relay, fused ignition switch output circuit open, fuel pump relay control circuit open or shorted, defective PCM, or defective connectors or wiring.
- Turn ignition on with engine off. Using scan tool, actuate fuel pump relay. Listen for clicking sound at fuel pump relay. The fuel pump relay is located in power distribution center at driver's side front corner of engine compartment, near air cleaner assembly. See Fig 1. If clicking sound is heard at fuel pump relay, go to next step. If no clicking sound is heard at fuel pump relay, go to step 4.
- Start engine and allow engine to idle. Wiggle wiring harness and connectors between fuel pump relay and PCM. PCM is located at driver's side front corner of engine compartment, just below air cleaner assembly. If engine does not stall while wiggling wiring harness and connectors, go to next step. If engine stalls while wiggling wiring harness and connectors, repair wiring or connectors as necessary. Perform TEST VER-2A .
- Turn ignition off. Inspect wiring and connectors between fuel pump relay and PCM. If no problems exist, test is complete. If any problems exist, repair wiring or connectors as necessary. Perform TEST VER-2A .
- Turn ignition off. Remove fuel pump relay from power distribution center. See Fig 1. Turn ignition on with engine off. Using voltmeter, check voltage at cavity No. 7 (Dark Blue/White wire) for fuel pump relay in power distribution center. See Fig 1.
- If voltage is more than 10 volts, go to next step. If voltage is 10 volts or less, repair open circuit on Dark Blue/White wire to fuel pump relay. Dark Blue/White wire goes from fuel pump relay in power distribution center to fuse No. 10 in power distribution center which receives power from ignition switch. Perform TEST VER-2A .
- Note which terminals on fuel pump relay correspond with cavities in power distribution center. See Fig 1. Using ohmmeter, check resistance between terminals on fuel pump relay that corresponds with cavities No. 7 and 9 in power distribution center. If resistance is less than 100 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 100 ohms or more, replace fuel pump relay. Perform TEST VER-2A .
- Ensure ignition is off. Disconnect connectors at PCM. PCM is located at driver's side front corner of engine compartment, just below air cleaner assembly.
- Using ohmmeter, check resistance between cavity No. 9 (Brown/Light Green wire) for fuel pump relay in power distribution center and PCM connector terminal No. 74 (Brown/Light Green wire). See Fig 1. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open circuit on Brown/Light Green wire between PCM and cavity No. 9 for fuel pump relay in power distribution center. Perform TEST VER-2A .
- Ensure fuel pump relay is removed from power distribution center. Using ohmmeter, check resistance between ground and PCM connector terminal No. 74 (Brown/Light Green wire). If resistance is 5 ohms or more, replace PCM. Perform TEST VER-2A . If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground on Brown/Light Green wire between PCM and fuel pump relay. Perform TEST VER-2A .