FixVault

Test NTC-12: Checking Park/Neutral Switch

NOTE: For connector terminal ID, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION . For wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS article.
NOTE: Park/neutral switch may be also be referred to as transmission range sensor.
  1. Apply parking brake. Turn ignition on with engine off. Using scan tool, read park/neutral switch state while moving shift lever through all gear positions. If scan tool does not display P/N and D/R, go to next step. If scan tool displays P/N and D/R, park/neutral switch is functioning properly. Test is complete.
  2. Turn ignition off. Place shift lever in Park. Disconnect connectors at Powertrain Control Module (PCM). PCM is located at driver's side front corner of engine compartment, just below air cleaner assembly.
  3. Using ohmmeter, check resistance between ground and PCM connector terminal No. 76 (Black/Light Blue wire) while moving shift lever through all gear positions. If resistance remains less than 5 ohms at all times, go to next step. If resistance does not remain less than 5 ohms at all times, go to step  6.
  4. Ensure connectors are still disconnected at PCM. Disconnect connector at transmission range sensor. Transmission range sensor is located on corner of transaxle. See Fig 1.
    Fig 1: Locating Transmission Range Sensor
    G96B29042Courtesy of CHRYSLER CORP.
  5. Using ohmmeter, check resistance between ground and PCM connector terminal No. 76 (Black/Light Blue wire) while moving shift lever through all gear positions. If resistance remains less than 5 ohms at all times, repair short to ground on Black/Light Blue wire between PCM and transmission range sensor. Perform TEST VER-2A . If resistance does not remain less than 5 ohms at all times, replace transmission range sensor. Perform TEST VER-2A .
  6. Using ohmmeter, check resistance between ground and PCM connector terminal No. 76 (Black/Light Blue wire) while moving shift lever through all gear positions. If resistance does not change from less than 5 ohms to more than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance changes from less than 5 ohms to more than 5 ohms, replace PCM. Perform TEST VER-2A .
  7. Ensure connectors are still disconnected at PCM. Disconnect connector at transmission range sensor. Transmission range sensor is located on corner of transaxle. See Fig 1.
  8. Using ohmmeter, check resistance between PCM connector terminal No. 76 (Black/Light Blue wire) and terminal No. 5 (Black/Light Blue wire) on connector for transmission range sensor. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace transmission range sensor. Perform TEST VER-2A . If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open circuit on Black/Light Blue wire between PCM and transmission range sensor. Perform TEST VER-2A .