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DTC P0201: Injector No. 1 Control Circuit

NOTE: For connector terminal ID, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION . For wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS article.
NOTE: Injector operation is monitored when battery voltage is greater than 12 volts, Auto Shutdown (ASD) relay is energized, injector pulse width is less than 10 milliseconds and engine speed is less than 3000 RPM. DTC may be stored in Powertrain Control Module (PCM) when no inductive impulse is sensed after injector turns off with no other injectors turned on. Possible causes are: defective injector, defective Auto Shutdown (ASD) relay circuit, defective PCM, or defective connectors or wiring.
  1. Start engine and allow engine to idle for 20 seconds. Shut engine off. Turn ignition on with engine off. Using scan tool, check for DTCs. If global good trip counter is displayed and equal to zero, go to next step. If global good trip counter is not displayed and equal to zero, go to step  8.
  2. Turn ignition off. Disconnect connector at injector No. 1. On 2.4L, injector No. 1 is the first injector back from front (timing belt end) of engine. On 2.5L, injector No. 1 is first injector back from front (timing belt end) of engine on right side when viewed from flywheel end of engine. It may be necessary to remove upper intake manifold for access to connector at injector No. 1.
  3. On all models, turn ignition on with engine off. Using scan tool, actuate injector No. 1. Using test light, check for voltage at terminal No. 2 (Dark Green/Orange wire) on connector for injector No. 1. If test light illuminates brightly, go to next step. If test light does not illuminate brightly, repair open circuit or high resistance on Dark Green/Orange wire from ASD relay to injector No. 1. ASD relay is located in power distribution center at driver's side front corner of engine compartment, near air cleaner assembly. Perform TEST VER-5A .
  4. Turn ignition off. Using analog voltmeter, connect positive voltmeter lead to good 12-volt battery source and negative lead to terminal No. 1 (White/Dark Blue wire) on connector for injector No. 1. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, actuate injector No. 1 while paying special attention to fluctuation in voltmeter needle. If voltmeter needle does not fluctuate, go to next step. If voltmeter needle fluctuates, replace injector No. 1. Perform TEST VER-5A .
  5. Turn ignition off. Ensure connector is still disconnected at injector No. 1. Disconnect connectors at PCM. PCM is located at driver's side front corner of engine compartment, just below air cleaner assembly.
  6. Using ohmmeter, check resistance between ground and terminal No. 1 (White/Dark Blue wire) on connector for injector No. 1. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, go to next step. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground on White/Dark Blue wire between PCM and injector No. 1. It may be necessary to also replace injector No. 1, as it may have been damaged due to the short to ground. Perform TEST VER-5A .
  7. Using ohmmeter, check resistance between terminal No. 1 (White/Dark Blue wire) on connector for injector No. 1 and PCM connector terminal No. 13 (White/Dark Blue wire). If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace PCM. PerformTEST VER-5A . If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open circuit on White/Dark Blue wire between PCM and injector No. 1. Perform TEST VER-5A .
  8. Turn ignition off. Inspect wiring and connectors between injector No. 1 and PCM. On 2.4L, injector No. 1 is the first injector back from front (timing belt end) of engine. On 2.5L, injector No. 1 is first injector back from front (timing belt end) of engine on right side when viewed from flywheel end of engine. It may be necessary to remove upper intake manifold for access to connector at injector No. 1. On all models, PCM is located at driver's side front corner of engine compartment, just below air cleaner assembly. If no problems exist, go to next step. If any problems exist, repair wiring or connectors as necessary. Perform TEST VER-5A .
  9. Start engine and allow engine to idle. Wiggle wiring harness and connectors from injectors to the PCM. If engine does not misfire or stall while wiggling wiring harness and connectors, go to next step. If engine misfires or stalls while wiggling wiring harness and connectors, repair wiring or connectors between injectors and PCM as necessary that caused engine to misfire or stall. Perform TEST VER-5A .
  10. Using scan tool, go to FREEZE FRAME data. Make sure the CAUSED BY DTC code matches the DTC displayed on the DTC screen. If there are no other possible causes remaining, it is assumed to be an intermittent problem caused by wiring or connectors. Inspect wiring harness between injector No. 1 and PCM for damage and connectors for corroded, pushed out or damaged terminals. If wiring is okay and terminals are not corroded, pushed out or damaged, check for related Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If wiring is damaged or terminals are corroded, pushed out or damaged on the connector, repair wiring or connectors as necessary.