DTC P1899: P/N Switch Stuck In Park Or In Gear: Testing
- Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, read DTCs. If GLOBAL GOOD TRIP counter is displayed and displayed count is "0", go to next step. If GLOBAL GOOD TRIP counter is not displayed or displayed count is not "0", go to step 7.
- Using scan tool, read park/neutral switch input state. Observe scan tool display while moving gear selector through all gear positions. If scan tool displays P/N and D/R in correct gear positions, no problem is indicated at this time. Test is complete. If scan tool does not display P/N and D/R in correct gear positions, go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector. PCM is located on left side of engine compartment, between Power Distribution Center (PDC) and Transmission Control Module (TCM). See Figure. Inspect connectors for damaged pins, corrosion and loose terminals. Repair connectors as necessary. If connectors are okay, disconnect TRS 10-pin connector located on left side of transaxle. Measure resistance of TRS T41 sense circuit between terminal No. 5 (Black/White wire) at TRS harness connector and terminal No. 76 (Brown/Yellow wire) at PCM C2 harness connector. See Figure and Fig 1
. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in TRS T41 sense circuit.
- Disconnect TCM connector. TCM is located on left side of engine compartment. See Figure. Measure resistance between ground and terminal No. 5 (Black/White wire) at TRS harness connector. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, go to next step. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, check for short to ground in TRS T41 sense circuit between PCM and TRS. If circuit is okay, check for a short to ground in TRS T41 sense circuit between terminal No. 10 (Brown/Yellow wire) at TRS harness connector and terminal No. 41 at TCM harness connector. Figure and Fig 1
. PCM TRS T41 sense circuit is connected to TCM T41 sense circuit at splice S113. Repair wiring as necessary.
- Reconnect TRS and TCM connectors. Measure resistance between ground and terminal No. 76 (Brown/Yellow wire) at PCM C2 harness connector while moving gear selector through all gear positions. If resistance switches from more than 10 ohms to less than 10 ohms, go to next step. If resistance does not switch from more than 10 ohms to less than 10 ohms, replace TRS.
- At this time, PCM is assumed to be defective. Replace PCM.
- At this time, conditions for DTC to set do not exist or fault is an intermittent problem. Using scan tool, read and record FREEZE FRAME data. Road test vehicle and attempt to operate vehicle under conditions in FREEZE FRAME data, paying particular attention to fault setting conditions such as speed, temperature, load and MAP vacuum. Using scan tool, read DTCs. If DTC P1899: P/N SWITCH STUCK IN PARK OR IN GEAR is present, go to step 2. If DTC P1899: P/N SWITCH STUCK IN PARK OR IN GEAR is not present, no problem is indicated at this time. Check for any related technical service bulletins that may apply.
Courtesy of DAIMLERCHRYSLER CORPORATION