FixVault

Door Lockable With Key In Ignition & Driver Door Open

NOTE: After making any repairs, perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST  under VERIFICATION TESTS. Unless instructed otherwise in test step, reconnect any disconnected connectors.
  1. Ensure ignition key is in ignition switch and ignition is off. Connect scan tool to Data Link Connector (DLC). DLC is located on bottom of instrument panel, to left of brake pedal. See Figure. Go to next step.
  2. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, read KEY-IN IGN, status. If scan tool displays KEY-IN IGN: CLOSED, go to next step. If scan tool does not display KEY-IN IGN: CLOSED, go to step  12.
  3. Open driver door. Using scan tool, select BODY, ELECTRO/MECH CLUSTER then INPUT/OUTPUT. Read scan tool DR DOOR AJAR SW status. If scan tool displays DR DOOR AJAR SW: CLOSED, go to next step. If scan tool does not display DR DOOR AJAR SW: CLOSED, go to step  8.
  4. Ensure instrument cluster connector is connected. Instrument cluster connector is a 26-pin Black connector, located behind left upper instrument panel. Disconnect ignition switch connector. Connect a jumper wire between ground and ignition switch connector terminal No. 5, key-in ignition switch sense circuit (Light Blue wire). See Fig 1. Using scan tool, read KEY-IN IGN status. If scan tool displays KEY-IN IGN: CLOSED, replace ignition switch. See IGNITION SWITCH under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION in STEERING COLUMN SWITCHES - NEON article. If scan tool does not display KEY-IN IGN: CLOSED, remove jumper wire, reconnect ignition switch connector and go to next step.
    Fig 1: Identifying Ignition Switch Connector Terminals
    G00012679Courtesy of DAIMLERCHRYSLER CORP.
  5. Turn ignition off. Disconnect driver door ajar switch connector. Disconnect instrument cluster connector. Using an ohmmeter, check resistance of driver door ajar switch sense circuit (Tan wire) between driver door ajar switch connector and instrument cluster connector terminal No. 24. See Figure. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, leave instrument cluster connector disconnected, and go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open Tan wire.
  6. Disconnect ignition switch connector. Using ohmmeter, check resistance of key-in ignition switch sense circuit (Light Blue wire) between instrument cluster connector terminal No. 23 and ignition switch connector terminal No. 5. See Figure and Fig 1 . If resistance is less than 5 ohms, leave ignition switch connector disconnected and go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open Light Blue wire.
  7. Ensure ignition is off. Disconnect driver door ajar switch connector. Disconnect Remote Keyless Entry (RKE) module connector. Using ohmmeter, check resistance of driver door ajar switch sense circuit (Tan wire) between driver door ajar switch connector and RKE module connector terminal No. 25. See Figure. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace RKE module. See REMOTE KEYLESS ENTRY (RKE) MODULE  under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open Tan wire.
  8. Ensure instrument cluster connector is connected. Instrument cluster connector is a 26-pin Black connector, located behind left upper instrument panel. Disconnect ignition switch connector. Connect a jumper wire between ground and ignition switch connector terminal No. 5, key-in ignition switch sense circuit (Light Blue wire). See Fig 1. Using scan tool, read KEY-IN IGN status. If scan tool displays KEY-IN IGN: CLOSED, replace ignition switch. See IGNITION SWITCH under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION in STEERING COLUMN SWITCHES - NEON article. If scan tool does not display KEY-IN IGN: CLOSED, remove jumper wire, reconnect ignition switch connector and go to next step.
  9. Turn ignition off. Disconnect driver door ajar switch connector. Disconnect instrument cluster connector. Using an ohmmeter, check resistance of driver door ajar switch sense circuit (Tan wire) between driver door ajar switch connector and instrument cluster connector terminal No. 24. See Figure. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, leave driver door ajar switch connector disconnected, reconnect instrument cluster connector and go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open Tan wire.
  10. Open driver door. Connect a jumper wire between ground and driver door ajar switch connector, driver door ajar switch sense circuit (Tan wire). Using scan tool, select BODY, ELECTRO/MECH CLUSTER then INPUT/OUTPUT. Read scan tool DR DOOR AJAR SW status. If scan tool displays DR DOOR AJAR SW: CLOSED, replace driver door ajar switch. If scan tool does not display DR DOOR AJAR SW: CLOSED, reconnect driver door ajar switch connector and go to next step.
  11. Disconnect ignition switch connector. Disconnect instrument cluster connector. Instrument cluster connector is a 26-pin Black connector, located behind left upper instrument panel. Using ohmmeter, check resistance of key-in ignition switch sense circuit (Light Blue wire) between ignition switch connector terminal No. 5 and instrument cluster connector terminal No. 23. See Figure and Fig 1 . If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace instrument cluster. See ANALOG INSTRUMENT PANELS - NEON article. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open Light Blue wire.
  12. Open driver door. Using scan tool, select BODY, ELECTRO/MECH CLUSTER then INPUT/OUTPUT. Read scan tool DR DOOR AJAR SW status. If scan tool displays DR DOOR AJAR SW: CLOSED, go to next step. If scan tool does not display DR DOOR AJAR SW: CLOSED, go to step  17.
  13. Ensure key is in ignition switch and ignition is off. Disconnect instrument cluster connector. Instrument cluster connector is a 26-pin Black connector, located behind left upper instrument panel. Using ohmmeter, check resistance of key-in ignition switch sense circuit (Light Blue wire) between ground and instrument cluster connector terminal No. 23. See Figure. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace instrument cluster. See ANALOG INSTRUMENT PANELS - NEON article. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, leave instrument cluster connector disconnected and go to next step.
  14. Disconnect driver door ajar switch connector. Using ohmmeter, check resistance of driver door ajar switch sense circuit (Tan wire) between driver door ajar switch connector and instrument cluster connector terminal No. 24. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, leave instrument cluster connector disconnected and go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open Tan wire.
  15. Disconnect ignition switch connector. Using ohmmeter, check resistance of key-in ignition switch sense circuit (Light Blue wire) between instrument cluster connector terminal No. 23 and ignition switch connector terminal No. 5. See Fig 1. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, reconnect instrument cluster connector, leave ignition switch connector disconnected and go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open Light Blue wire.
  16. Connect a jumper wire between ground and ignition switch connector terminal No. 5, key-in ignition switch sense circuit (Light Blue wire). Using scan tool, read KEY-IN IGN status. If scan tool displays KEY-IN IGN: CLOSED, replace ignition switch. See IGNITION SWITCH under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION in STEERING COLUMN SWITCHES - NEON article. If scan tool does not display KEY-IN IGN: CLOSED, replace RKE module. See REMOTE KEYLESS ENTRY (RKE) MODULE  under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION.
  17. Ensure instrument cluster connector is connected. Instrument cluster connector is a 26-pin Black connector, located behind left upper instrument panel. Disconnect ignition switch connector. Connect a jumper wire between ground and ignition switch connector terminal No. 5, key-in ignition switch sense circuit (Light Blue wire). See Fig 1. Using scan tool, read KEY-IN IGN status. If scan tool displays KEY-IN IGN: CLOSED, replace ignition switch. See IGNITION SWITCH under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION in STEERING COLUMN SWITCHES - NEON article. If scan tool does not display KEY-IN IGN: CLOSED, remove jumper wire, reconnect ignition switch connector and go to next step.
  18. Ensure ignition is off. Disconnect driver door ajar switch connector. Disconnect instrument cluster connector. Using an ohmmeter, check resistance of driver door ajar switch sense circuit (Tan wire) between driver door ajar switch connector and instrument cluster connector terminal No. 24. See Figure. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, leave driver door ajar connector disconnected and go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open Tan wire.
  19. Open driver door. Connect a jumper wire between ground and driver door ajar switch, driver door ajar switch sense circuit (Tan wire). Using scan tool, select BODY, ELECTRO/MECH CLUSTER then INPUT/OUTPUT. Read scan tool DR DOOR AJAR SW status. If scan tool displays DR DOOR AJAR SW: CLOSED, replace driver door ajar switch. If scan tool does not display DR DOOR AJAR SW: CLOSED, leave instrument panel connector disconnected and go to next step.
  20. Using an ohmmeter, check resistance of key-in ignition switch sense circuit (Light Blue wire) between ignition switch connector terminal 5 and instrument cluster connector terminal No. 23. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace RKE module. See REMOTE KEYLESS ENTRY (RKE) MODULE  under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open Light Blue wire.