DTC P1297: No Change In Map Sensor From Start To Run
NOTE:
For connector terminal ID, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION
. For wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS article.
NOTE:
Manifold Absolute Pressure (MAP) sensor operation is monitored when engine RPM is more than 400 PRM but less than 1500 RPM at closed throttle. DTC may be stored in Powertrain Control Module (PCM) if too small a difference is seen between barometric pressure and manifold vacuum with ignition on. Possible causes are; restricted or leaking vacuum supply to MAP sensor, restricted or defective MAP sensor, or defective connectors or wiring.
- Turn ignition on with engine off. Using scan tool, check for DTCs. If DTC P0107: MAP SENSOR VOLTAGE TOO LOW does not exist, go to next step. If DTC P0107: MAP SENSOR VOLTAGE TOO LOW exists, go to DTC P0107: MAP SENSOR VOLTAGE TOO LOW .
- Start engine and allow engine to idle for 30 seconds. Using scan tool, check for DTCs. If DTC P1297: NO CHANGE IN MAP FROM START TO RUN with a start run count of zero exists, go to next step. If DTC P1297: NO CHANGE IN MAP FROM START TO RUN with a start run count of zero does not exist, go to step 6 .
- Turn ignition off. Note location of MAP sensor on intake manifold. See Fig 1 . MAP sensor contains a 3-pin connector.
- Remove MAP sensor. Inspect intake manifold and MAP sensor vacuum ports for restrictions. If no restrictions exist, go to next step. If restrictions exist, repair as necessary. Perform TEST VER-5A .
- Turn ignition on with engine off. Using voltmeter, check voltage at terminal No. 2 (Violet/White wire) on MAP sensor connector. If voltage is more than 4.0 volts, replace MAP sensor. Perform TEST VER-5A . If voltage is 4.0 volts or less, repair open on Violet/White wire between MAP sensor and PCM. PCM is located at driver's side front corner of engine compartment, just below air cleaner assembly. Perform TEST VER-5A .
- With engine running, use scan tool to monitor MAP sensor vacuum while quickly opening and closing the throttle several times. If MAP sensor vacuum decreases rapidly to less than one in. Hg, go to next step. If MAP sensor vacuum does not decrease rapidly to less than one in. Hg, go to step 9 .
- Note location of MAP sensor on intake manifold. See Fig 1 . MAP sensor contains a 3-pin connector.
- Ensure engine has been idling for 30 seconds. With engine idling, use scan tool to increase engine speed to 1500 RPM. Using scan tool, read MAP sensor voltage with engine at 1500 RPM while wiggling wiring harness and connectors between PCM and MAP. PCM is located at driver's side front corner of engine compartment, just below air cleaner assembly. If engine stalls or MAP sensor voltage becomes erratic while wiggling wiring harness and connectors, repair wiring or connectors as necessary. Perform TEST VER-5A . If engine does not stall or MAP sensor voltage does not becomes erratic while wiggling wiring harness and connectors, test is complete.
- Note location of MAP sensor on intake manifold. See Fig 1 . MAP sensor contains a 3-pin connector.
- Ensure engine has been idling for 30 seconds. With engine idling, use scan tool to increase engine speed to 1500 RPM. Using scan tool, read MAP sensor voltage with engine at 1500 RPM while wiggling wiring harness and connectors between PCM and MAP sensor. PCM is located at driver's side front corner of engine compartment, just below air cleaner assembly. If engine does not stall or MAP sensor voltage does not becomes erratic while wiggling wiring harness and connectors, go to next step. If engine stalls or MAP sensor voltage becomes erratic while wiggling wiring harness and connectors, repair wiring or connectors as necessary. Perform TEST VER-5A .
- Turn ignition off. Remove MAP sensor. Inspect intake manifold and MAP sensor vacuum ports for restrictions. If restrictions exist, repair as necessary. Perform TEST VER-5A . If no restrictions exist, replace MAP sensor. Perform TEST VER-5A .