DTC P0551: Power Steering Switch Failure
NOTE:
For connector terminal ID, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION
. For wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS article.
NOTE:
Power steering switch is referred to as power steering pressure switch in this test. Power steering pressure switch operation is monitored when ignition is on and engine is running. DTC may be stored in Powertrain Control Module (PCM) when vehicle speed is more than 40 mph for 30 seconds and power steering pressure switch remains open. Possible causes are; defective power steering pressure switch, defective PCM, or defective connectors or wiring.
- Ensure ignition is off. Disconnect power steering pressure switch connector. Power steering pressure switch is located on steering gear assembly. See Fig 1 .
- Turn ignition on with engine off. Connect jumper wire to terminal No. 1 (Dark Blue/Light Green wire) on power steering pressure switch connector. Using scan tool, monitor operation of power steering pressure switch while momentarily touching other end of jumper wire to ground 5 times. If power steering pressure switch changes from high to low, go to next step. If power steering pressure switch does not change from high to low, go to step 4 .
- Using ohmmeter, check resistance between ground and terminal No. 2 (Black wire) on power steering pressure switch connector. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace power steering pressure switch. Perform TEST VER-2A . If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open on Black wire between power steering pressure switch and ground connection. Ground connection is located behind driver's side kick panel. Perform TEST VER-2A .
- Ensure ignition is off. Disconnect PCM connectors. PCM is located at driver's side front corner of engine compartment, just below air cleaner assembly.
- Using ohmmeter, check resistance between terminal No. 1 (Dark Blue/Light Green wire) on power steering pressure switch connector and terminal No. 45 (Dark Blue/Light Green wire) on PCM connector C2. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open on Dark Blue/Light Green wire between PCM and power steering pressure switch. Perform TEST VER-2A .
- Ensure PCM connectors are disconnected. Using ohmmeter, check resistance between ground and terminal No. 1 (Dark Blue/Light Green wire) on power steering pressure switch connector. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, replace PCM. Perform TEST VER-2A . If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground on Dark Blue/Light Green wire between PCM and power steering pressure switch. Perform TEST VER-2A .