Test NTC-12: Engine Stalls When Cold
- If battery cables were not recently disconnected, go to next step. If battery cables were recently disconnected, run engine until operating temperature is reached. Let engine idle for 10 minutes. Test is complete.
- Using scan tool, read DTCs. If no DTCs are present, go to next step. If any DTCs are present, perform appropriate diagnostic test. See DTC & TEST IDENTIFICATION table under DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE DEFINITIONS.
- With engine cold, start engine. Depress and release accelerator. If engine does not stall when accelerator pedal is released, go to next step. If engine stalls when accelerator pedal is released, check throttle body minimum airflow. See SYSTEM & COMPONENT TESTING - CARS - AVENGER & SEBRING COUPE article. Repair as necessary and recheck system operation.
- Allow engine to reach normal operating temperature. After engine warms up, if engine idle is stable, go to next step. After engine warms up, if engine idle is not stable, go to DTC TEST NO. 13: IDLE AIR CONTROL MOTOR CIRCUITS .
- With engine idling, using scan tool, actuate IAC motor (actuator test No. 07). Idle speed should fluctuate. If idle speed is not fluctuating, go to DTC TEST NO. 13: IDLE AIR CONTROL MOTOR CIRCUITS . If idle speed is fluctuating, using scan tool special function, reset IAC. Recheck system operation. If symptom still exists, go to next step.
- Using stethoscope, check for operating sound at injectors while cranking engine. If injector operating sound is heard, go to next step. If injector operating sound is not heard, check injector control circuit. Perform appropriate diagnostic test for injector in which operating sound is not heard. See DTC & TEST IDENTIFICATION table under DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE DEFINITIONS.
- With ignition on or engine running. Using scan tool, read Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) sensor temperature value (sensor read test No. 05). ECT temperature sensor value should match actual engine coolant temperature. If values match, go to next step. If values do not match, check ECT sensor circuits. See TEST NTC-40: ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUIT .
- Release fuel pressure. See FUEL PRESSURE RELEASE . Remove 2 bolts retaining fuel plate to end of fuel rail and remove fuel plate. Attach fuel pressure gauge with Hose Adapter (MD998742) and Adapter Hose (MD998709 ). Install fuel pressure gauge, hose and adapter between fuel rail and fuel plate. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, select FUEL SYSTEM TEST and note fuel pressure. This will activate fuel pump and pressurize fuel system. Ensure fuel does not leak from connections at fuel pressure gauge, hose and hose adapter. Start engine and allow to idle. Fuel pressure should be 47-50 psi (3.3-3.5 kg/cm2 ). Raise engine RPM several times. Ensure fuel pressure at idle does not drop. Turn ignition off. Release fuel pressure and remove test equipment. If fuel pressure is as specified, go to step 10. If fuel pressure is not as specified, go to next step.
- If fuel pressure is low, drops after raising RPM or no fuel pressure is present in fuel return hose, check for plugged fuel filter, fuel leaking to return side due to poor fuel regulator valve or weak spring (faulty fuel regulator), or low fuel pump delivery pressure (faulty fuel pump). Repair fuel system as necessary.
- Check for defective ignition coil, spark plugs and spark plug cables. Check engine compression. See BASIC DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURES - CARS article. Clean fuel injectors. Check for fuel contamination and plugged fuel lines. Repair as necessary and recheck system operation.
NOTE:
During Idle Air Control (IAC) motor actuator test, IAC motor will turn on and off approximately every 2.8 seconds.
CAUTION:
Use caution when removing fuel plate from fuel rail, as residual fuel pressure may be released.