FixVault

DTC P0505: Idle Air Control Motor Circuits

NOTE: For connector terminal ID, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION  . For wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS article.
NOTE: Idle air control motor circuits are monitored when ignition is on and battery voltage is more than 11.5 volts. DTC may be stored in Powertrain Control Module (PCM) when PCM senses a short to ground or battery voltage on any of the for idle air control motor driver circuits for 2.75 seconds while idle air control motor is operating. Possible causes are; defective PCM, defective idle air control motor, or defective connectors or wiring.
  1. Ensure ignition is off. Start engine and allow engine to idle for 20 seconds. If engine will not idle, hold throttle slightly open to keep the engine running.
  2. With engine running, using scan tool, actuate idle air control motor to 1400 RPM. Note if engine speed is 1300-1500 RPM. If engine speed is within specification, go to next step. If engine speed is not within specification, go to step  7 .
  3. Turn ignition off. Start engine and allow engine to idle for 20 seconds. Using scan tool, actuate idle air control motor to 900 RPM. Note if engine speed is 800-1000 RPM. If engine speed is within specification, go to next step. If engine speed is not within specification, go to step  7 .
  4. Turn ignition off. Start engine and allow engine to idle. Using scan tool in SYSTEM TESTS, perform IAC WIGGLE test. Idle speed should increase and then decrease in accordance with display on scan tool if idle air control motor is operating correctly. If idle air control motor operates correctly, go to next step. If idle air control motor does not operate correctly, go to step  7 .
  5. Turn ignition off. Inspect wiring harness and connectors between idle air control motor and PCM. Idle air control motor is mounted on throttle body and contains a 4-pin connector. PCM is located at driver's side front corner of engine compartment, just below air cleaner assembly. If no problems exist, go to next step. If any problems exist, repair wiring or connectors as necessary. Perform TEST VER-2A  .
  6. Start engine and allow engine to idle. Using scan tool in SYSTEM TESTS, perform IAC WIGGLE test. Wiggle wiring harness and connectors between idle air control motor and PCM while observing operation of idle air control motor. If idle air control motor does not stop operating while wiggling wiring harness and connectors, test is complete. If idle air control motor stops operating while wiggling wiring harness and connectors, repair wiring or connectors as necessary. Perform TEST VER-2A  .
  7. Turn ignition off. Inspect wiring harness and connectors between idle air control motor and PCM. Idle air control motor is mounted on throttle body and contains a 4-pin connector. PCM is located at driver's side front corner of engine compartment, just below air cleaner assembly. If no problems exist, go to next step. If any problems exist, repair wiring or connectors as necessary. Perform TEST VER-2A  .
  8. Ensure ignition is off. Disconnect idle air control motor connector. Start engine and allow engine to idle. Using voltmeter, check voltage at terminal No. 1 (Gray/Red wire) on idle air control motor connector. If voltage is not more than 5 volts at any time, go to next step. If voltage is more than 5 volts at any time, go to step  10 .
  9. Turn ignition off. Ensure idle air control motor connector is disconnected. Using ohmmeter, check resistance between ground and terminal No. 1 (Gray/Red wire) on idle air control motor connector. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, go to step  16 . If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground on Gray/Red wire between PCM and idle air control motor. PCM is located at driver's side front corner of engine compartment, just below air cleaner assembly. Perform TEST VER-2A  .
  10. Start engine and allow engine to idle. Using voltmeter, check voltage at terminal No. 2 (Yellow/Black wire) on idle air control motor connector. If voltage is not more than 5 volts at any time, go to next step. If voltage is more than 5 volts at any time, go to step  12 .
  11. Turn ignition off. Ensure idle air control motor connector is still disconnected. Using ohmmeter, check resistance between ground and terminal No. 2 (Yellow/Black wire) on idle air control motor connector. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, go to  17 . If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground on Yellow/Black wire between PCM and idle air control motor. PCM is located at driver's side front corner of engine compartment, just below air cleaner assembly. Perform TEST VER-2A  .
  12. Start engine and allow engine to idle. Using voltmeter, check voltage at terminal No. 3 (Brown/White wire) on idle air control motor connector. If voltage is not more than 5 volts at any time, go to next step. If voltage is more than 5 volts at any time, go to step  14 .
  13. Turn ignition off. Ensure idle air control motor connector is still disconnected. Using ohmmeter, check resistance between ground and terminal No. 3 (Brown/White wire) on idle air control motor connector. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, go to step  23 . If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground on Brown/White wire between PCM and idle air control motor. PCM is located at driver's side front corner of engine compartment, just below air cleaner assembly. Perform TEST VER-2A  .
  14. Start engine and allow engine to idle. Using voltmeter, check voltage at terminal No. 4 (Violet/Black wire) on idle air control motor connector. If voltage is not more than 5 volts at any time, go to next step. If voltage is more than 5 volts at any time, go to step  18 .
  15. Turn ignition off. Ensure idle air control motor connector is still disconnected. Using ohmmeter, check resistance between ground and terminal No. 4 (Violet/Black wire) on idle air control motor connector. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, go to step  22 . If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground on Violet/Black wire between PCM and idle air control motor. PCM is located at driver's side front corner of engine compartment, just below air cleaner assembly. Perform TEST VER-2A  .
  16. Ensure ignition is off. Disconnect PCM connectors. PCM is located at driver's side front corner of engine compartment, just below air cleaner assembly. Using ohmmeter, check resistance between terminal No. 1 (Gray/Red wire) on idle air control motor connector and terminal No. 57 (Gray/Red wire) on PCM connector C2. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to step  24 . If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open on Gray/Red wire between PCM and idle air control motor. Perform TEST VER-2A  .
  17. Ensure ignition is off. Disconnect PCM connectors. PCM is located at driver's side front corner of engine compartment, just below air cleaner assembly. Using ohmmeter, check resistance between terminal No. 2 (Yellow/Black wire) on idle air control motor connector and terminal No. 49 (Yellow/Black wire) on PCM connector C2. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to step  24 . If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open on Yellow/Black wire between PCM and idle air control motor. Perform TEST VER-2A  .
  18. Ensure ignition is off. Disconnect PCM connectors. PCM is located at driver's side front corner of engine compartment, just below air cleaner assembly. Inspect PCM connectors for corroded, pushed out, miswired or damaged terminals. If terminals are not corroded, pushed out, miswired or damaged, go to next step. If terminals are corroded, pushed out, miswired or damaged, repair connectors as necessary. Perform TEST VER-2A  .
  19. Ensure idle air control motor connector and PCM connectors are still disconnected. Using ohmmeter, check resistance between terminal No. 1 (Gray/Red wire) on idle air control motor connector and each remaining terminal on idle air control motor connector. This checks for short between No. 1 idle air control motor driver circuit and each remaining idle air control motor driver circuit. If resistance is 5 ohms or more on all idle air control motor driver circuits, go to next step. If resistance is less than 5 ohms on any idle air control motor driver circuit, repair idle air control motor driver circuits that are shorted together. Perform TEST VER-2A  .
  20. Using ohmmeter, check resistance between terminal No. 2 (Yellow/Black wire) and terminals No. 3 (Brown/White wire) and No. 4 (Violet/Black wire) on idle air control motor connector. This checks for short between No. 2 idle air control motor driver circuit and No. 3 and 4 idle air control motor driver circuits. If resistance is 5 ohms or more on idle air control motor driver circuits, go to next step. If resistance is less than 5 ohms on any idle air control motor driver circuit, repair idle air control motor driver circuits that are shorted together. Perform TEST VER-2A  .
  21. Using ohmmeter, check resistance between terminals No. 3 (Brown/White wire) and No. 4 (Violet/Black wire) on idle air control motor connector. This checks for short between No. 3 and 4 idle air control motor driver circuits. If resistance is less than 5 ohms on idle air control motor driver circuit, repair idle air control motor driver circuits that are shorted together. Perform TEST VER-2A  . If resistance is 5 ohms or more on idle air control motor driver circuit, replace idle air control motor. Perform TEST VER-2A  .
  22. Ensure ignition is off. Disconnect PCM connectors. PCM is located at driver's side front corner of engine compartment, just below air cleaner assembly. Using ohmmeter, check resistance between terminal No. 4 (Violet/Black wire) on idle air control motor connector and terminal No. 58 (Violet/Black wire) on PCM connector C2. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to step  24 . If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open on Violet/Black wire between PCM and idle air control motor. Perform TEST VER-2A  .
  23. Ensure ignition is off. Disconnect PCM connectors. PCM is located at driver's side front corner of engine compartment, just below air cleaner assembly. Using ohmmeter, check resistance between terminal No. 3 (Brown/White wire) on idle air control motor connector and terminal No. 48 (Brown/White wire) on PCM connector C2. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open on Brown/White wire between PCM and idle air control motor. Perform TEST VER-2A  .
  24. Inspect PCM connectors for corroded, pushed out, miswired or damaged terminals. If terminals are not corroded, pushed out, miswired or damaged, replace PCM. Perform TEST VER-2A  . If terminals are corroded, pushed out, miswired or damaged, repair connectors as necessary. Perform TEST VER-2A  .