Test NTC-13: Checking Pcm Power & Ground Circuits
NOTE:
For connector terminal ID, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION
. For wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS article.
- Ensure ignition is off. Disconnect Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connectors. PCM is located at driver's side front corner of engine compartment, just below air cleaner assembly.
- Using ohmmeter, check resistance between ground and terminal No. 10 (Black/Tan wire) on PCM connector C1, and terminals No. 47 (Black/White wire) and No. 50 (Black/Tan wire) on PCM connector C2. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open on appropriate wire between PCM and ground connection. Ground connection is located near top of driver's side strut tower, next to remote battery cable terminal on strut tower. Perform TEST VER-2A .
- Turn ignition on with engine off. Using voltmeter, check voltage at terminal No. 46 (Red/Tan wire) on PCM connector C2. If voltage is 10 volts or more, go to next step. If voltage is less than 10 volts, repair open on (Red/Tan wire) between PCM, fuse No. 5 (20-amp) and the battery. Fuse No. 5 is located in power distribution center and receives constant battery voltage. Power distribution center is located at driver's side front corner of engine compartment, near air cleaner assembly. Perform TEST VER-2A .
- Ensure ignition is on with engine off. Using voltmeter, check voltage at terminal No. 20 (Dark Blue/White wire) on PCM connector C1. If voltage is 10 volts or more, test is complete. If voltage is less than 10 volts, repair open on Dark Blue/White wire between PCM, fuse No. 10 (10-amp) and the ignition switch. Fuse No. 10 is located in power distribution center at driver's side front corner of engine compartment, near air cleaner assembly. Perform TEST VER-2A .