FixVault

DTC P0505: Idle Air Control Motor Circuits

NOTE: For connector terminal ID, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION  . For wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS article.
NOTE: Idle air control motor circuits are monitored when ignition is on and battery voltage is more than 11.5 volts. DTC may be stored in Powertrain Control Module (PCM) when PCM senses a short to ground or battery voltage on any of idle air control motor driver circuits while idle air control motor is operating. Possible causes are: defective idle air control motor, or defective connectors or wiring.
  1. Start engine and allow engine to warm to normal operating temperature. Turn ignition off. Ensure ignition is off for at least 10 seconds. Start engine and allow engine to idle. Ensure engine is at normal operating temperature.
  2. With engine running, using scan tool, actuate idle air control motor to 1400 RPM. Note if engine speed is 1300-1500 RPM. If engine speed is within specification, go to next step. If engine speed is not within specification, go to step  8 .
  3. Turn ignition off. Ensure ignition is off for at least 10 seconds. Start engine and allow engine to idle. Ensure engine is at normal operating temperature. Using scan tool, actuate idle air control motor to 900 RPM. Note if engine speed is 800-1000 RPM. If engine speed is within specification, go to next step. If engine speed is not within specification, go to step  8 .
  4. Turn ignition off. Ensure ignition is off for at least 10 seconds. Start engine and allow engine to idle. Ensure engine is at normal operating temperature. Using scan tool in SYSTEM TESTS, perform IAC WIGGLE test. Idle speed should increase and then decrease in accordance with display on scan tool if idle air control motor is operating correctly. If idle air control motor operates correctly, go to next step. If idle air control motor does not operate correctly, go to step  8 .
  5. With engine idling, using scan tool in SYSTEM TESTS, perform IAC WIGGLE test. Wiggle wiring harness and connectors between idle air control motor to PCM while observing operation of idle air control motor. Idle air control motor is mounted on throttle body and contains a 4-pin connector. PCM is located between driver's side front fender and power distribution center, near battery.
  6. If idle air control motor does not stop operating while wiggling wiring harness and connectors, go to next step. If idle air control motor stops operating while wiggling wiring harness and connectors, repair wiring or connectors as necessary. Perform TEST VER-5A  .
  7. Stop IAC WIGGLE test. Turn ignition off. Inspect wiring harness and connectors between idle air control motor and PCM. If no problems exist, test is complete. If any problems exist, repair wiring or connectors as necessary. Perform TEST VER-5A  .
  8. Turn ignition off. Disconnect idle air control motor connector. Start engine and allow engine to idle. Using voltmeter, check voltage at terminal No. 4 (Gray/Red wire) on idle air control motor connector. If voltage is more than 5 volts at any time, go to next step. If voltage is not more than 5 volts at any time, go to DTC P0505B: IDLE AIR CONTROL MOTOR CIRCUIT  .
  9. Turn ignition off. Ensure idle air control motor connector is still disconnected. Using ohmmeter, check resistance between ground and terminal No. 1 (Violet/Black wire) on idle air control motor connector. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, go to next step. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground on Violet/Black wire between PCM and idle air control motor. PCM is located between driver's side front fender and power distribution center, near battery. Perform TEST VER-5A  .
  10. Start engine and allow engine to idle. Ensure idle air control motor connector is still disconnected. Using voltmeter, check voltage at terminal No. 3 (Yellow/Black wire) on idle air control motor connector. If voltage is more than 5 volts at any time, go to next step. If voltage is not more than 5 volts at any time, go to DTC P0505C: IDLE AIR CONTROL MOTOR CIRCUIT  .
  11. Turn ignition off. Ensure idle air control motor connector is still disconnected. Using ohmmeter, check resistance between ground and terminal No. 4 (Gray/Red wire) on idle air control motor connector. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, go to next step. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground on Gray/Red wire between PCM and idle air control motor. PCM is located between driver's side front fender and power distribution center, near battery. Perform TEST VER-5A  .
  12. Ensure idle air control motor connector is still disconnected. Using ohmmeter, check resistance between ground and terminal No. 3 (Yellow/Black wire) on idle air control motor connector. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, go to next step. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground on Yellow/Black wire between PCM and idle air control motor. PCM is located between driver's side front fender and power distribution center, near battery. Perform TEST VER-5A  .
  13. Start engine and allow engine to idle. Using voltmeter, check voltage at terminal No. 2 (Brown/White wire) on idle air control motor connector. If voltage is more than 5 volts at any time, go to next step. If voltage is not more than 5 volts at any time, go to DTC P0505D: IDLE AIR CONTROL MOTOR CIRCUIT  .
  14. Turn ignition off. Ensure idle air control motor connector is still disconnected. Using ohmmeter, check resistance between ground and terminal No. 2 (Brown/White wire) on idle air control motor connector. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, go to next step. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground on Brown/White wire between PCM and idle air control motor. PCM is located between driver's side front fender and power distribution center, near battery. Perform TEST VER-5A  .
  15. Start engine and allow engine to idle. Using voltmeter, check voltage at terminal No. 1 (Violet/Black wire) on idle air control motor connector. If voltage is more than 5 volts at any time, go to next step. If voltage is not more than 5 volts at any time, go to DTC P0505E: IDLE AIR CONTROL MOTOR CIRCUIT  .
  16. Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM connectors. PCM is located between driver's side front fender and power distribution center, near battery.
  17. Inspect PCM connectors for corroded, pushed out, miswired or damaged terminals. If terminals are not corroded, pushed out, miswired or damaged, go to next step. If terminals are corroded, pushed out, miswired or damaged, repair connectors as necessary. Perform TEST VER-5A  .
  18. Ensure PCM and idle air control motor connectors are still disconnected. Using ohmmeter, check resistance between terminal No. 4 (Gray/Red wire) on idle air control motor connector and each remaining terminal on idle air control motor connector. This checks for short between No. 1 idle air control motor driver circuit and each remaining idle air control motor driver circuit. If resistance is 5 ohms or more on all idle air control motor driver circuits, go to next step. If resistance is less than 5 ohms on any idle air control motor driver circuit, repair idle air control motor driver circuits that are shorted together. Perform TEST VER-5A  .
  19. Using ohmmeter, check resistance between terminal No. 3 (Yellow/Black wire) and terminals No. 2 (Brown/White wire) and No. 1 (Violet/Black wire) on idle air control motor connector. This checks for short between No. 2 idle air control motor driver circuit and No. 3 and 4 idle air control motor driver circuits. If resistance is 5 ohms or more on idle air control motor driver circuits, go to next step. If resistance is less than 5 ohms on any idle air control motor driver circuit, repair idle air control motor driver circuits that are shorted together. Perform TEST VER-5A  .
  20. Using ohmmeter, check resistance between terminals No. 1 (Violet/Black wire) and No. 2 (Brown/White wire) on idle air control motor connector. This checks for short between No. 3 and 4 idle air control motor driver circuits. If resistance is less than 5 ohms on idle air control motor driver circuit, repair idle air control motor driver circuits that are shorted together. Perform TEST VER-5A  . If resistance is 5 ohms or more on idle air control motor driver circuit, replace idle air control motor. Perform TEST VER-5A  .