FixVault

Checking Powertrain Control Module (Pcm) & Wiring

NOTE: Upon completion of repairs, perform TEST VER-4A  under VERIFICATION TESTS.
  1. Disconnect PCM connector C2. Remove both speed control switches and disconnect wire connectors. Using DVOM, check for continuity between PCM connector C2, terminal No. 41 (Red/Light Green wire) and terminal No. 1 of each speed control switch connector. If continuity exists, go to next step. If continuity does not exist, repair open circuit.
  2. Using DVOM, check for continuity between ground and PCM connector C2, terminal No. 41 (Red/Light Green wire). If continuity exists, repair short circuit. If continuity does not exist, test switches. See appropriate NTC TEST.
  3. Reconnect speed control switches and PCM connector C2. Disconnect speed control servo connector. Turn ignition on. Turn speed control switch to ON position. Using DVOM, check voltage at speed control servo connector terminal No. 3 (Dark Blue/Red wire). Battery voltage should exist. If battery voltage exists, go to next step. If battery voltage does not exist, go to step  16.
  4. Turn speed control and ignition off. Using DVOM, place positive lead on speed control servo terminal No. 3 and negative lead on terminal No. 4. If continuity does not exist, replace speed control servo. If resistance is 50 ohms or more, clean terminals and retest. If resistance is less than 50 ohms, go to next step.
  5. Using DVOM, place positive lead on speed control servo terminal No. 3 and negative lead on terminal No. 2. If continuity does not exist, replace speed control servo. If resistance is 50 ohms or more, clean terminals and retest. If resistance is less than 50 ohms, go to next step.
  6. Using DVOM, place positive lead on speed control servo terminal No. 3 and negative lead on terminal No. 1. If continuity does not exist, replace speed control servo. If resistance is 50 ohms or more, clean terminals and retest. If resistance is less than 50 ohms, go to next step.
  7. Using DVOM, check for continuity between ground and speed control servo connector terminal No. 4 (Black wire). If continuity does not exist, repair open ground circuit. If continuity exists, go to next step.
  8. Disconnect PCM connectors. On all models except 1999 with 3.0L, using DVOM, check for continuity between speed control servo connector terminal No. 1 and PCM connector C2 terminal No. 56 (Tan/Red wire). On 1999 models equipped with 3.0L, check for continuity between speed control servo connector terminal No. 1 and PCM connector C2 terminal No. 78 (Tan/Red wire). On all models, if continuity does not exist, repair open circuit. If continuity exists, go to next step.
  9. Using DVOM, check for continuity between ground and speed control servo connector terminal No. 1 (Tan/Red wire). If continuity exists, repair short circuit to ground. If continuity does not exist, go to next step.
  10. Using DVOM, check for continuity between speed control servo connector terminal No. 2 and PCM connector C2, terminal No. 80 (Light Green/Red wire). If continuity does not exist, repair open circuit. If continuity exists, go to next step.
  11. Using DVOM, check for continuity between ground and speed control servo connector terminal No. 2 (Light Green/Red wire). If continuity exists, repair short circuit to ground. If continuity does not exist, go to next step.
  12. Using DVOM, check for continuity between speed control servo connector terminals No. 1 and 2. If continuity exists, repair short circuit to ground. If continuity does not exist, go to next step.
  13. Reconnect speed control servo connector. Ensure brake pedal is not pressed. Using DVOM, check for continuity between ground and PCM connector C2, terminal No. 62 (White/Pink wire). If continuity exists, go to step  15. If continuity does not exist, test brake switch. See BRAKE SWITCH  under COMPONENT TESTS. If brake switch is okay, go to next step.
  14. Using DVOM, check for continuity between PCM connector C2, terminal No. 62 and brake switch connector terminal No. 1 (White/Pink wire). If continuity does not exist, repair open circuit. If continuity exists, repair open ground circuit at brake switch connector terminal No. 2 (Black wire).
  15. Using DVOM, check for continuity between ground and PCM connector C2, terminal No. 76 (Brown/Yellow wire) with transmission in Drive. If continuity exists, test Park/Neutral Position (PNP) switch and wiring. See NTC-2: PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION (PNP) SWITCH . If continuity does not exist, go to next step.
  16. Turn speed control and ignition off. Using DVOM, check for continuity between speed control servo connector terminal No. 3 and PCM connector C1, terminal No. 5 (Yellow/Red wire). If continuity exists, go to next step. If continuity does not exist, test brake switch. See BRAKE SWITCH  under COMPONENT TESTS. If brake switch is okay, go to step  18.
  17. Using DVOM, check for continuity between ground and speed control servo connector terminal No. 3 (Yellow/Red wire). If continuity exists, repair short circuit to ground. If continuity does not exist, replace PCM.
  18. Using DVOM, check for continuity between speed control servo connector terminal No. 3 and brake switch connector terminal No. 4 (Dark Blue/Red wire). If continuity does not exist, repair open circuit. If continuity exists, go to next step.
  19. Using DVOM, check for continuity between brake switch terminal No. 3 to PCM connector C1, terminal No. 5 (Yellow/Red wire). If continuity does not exist, repair open circuit. If continuity exists, no problem is indicated at this time.