FixVault

Checking Speed Control Operation

NOTE: Perform this test only if there are no Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
NOTE: Upon completion of repairs, perform TEST VER-4A  under VERIFICATION TESTS.
  1. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, monitor speed control switch inputs. Turn speed control on. If scan tool displays speed control switch ON, go to next step. If scan tool does not display speed control switch ON, go to NTC-4: SPEED CONTROL ON/OFF SWITCH .
  2. While observing scan tool, press ACCEL/RESUME/CANCEL and DECEL switches several times. If scan tool displays PRESSED and RELEASED for all switches, go to next step. If scan tool does not display PRESSED and RELEASED for all switches, go to step  21.
  3. While observing scan tool, press SET switch several times. If scan tool displays PRESSED and RELEASED, go to next step. If scan tool does not display PRESSED and RELEASED, replace ON/OFF/SET switch.
  4. While observing scan tool, press brake pedal several times. If scan tool displays brake pedal PRESSED and RELEASED, go to next step. If scan tool does not display brake pedal PRESSED and RELEASED, go to NTC-1: BRAKE SWITCH SENSE .
  5. While observing scan tool, move gear selector to Drive. If scan tool displays park/neutral switch D/R, go to next step. If scan tool does not display park/neutral switch D/R, go to NTC-2: PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION (PNP) SWITCH .
  6. Turn ignition off. Disconnect speed control servo connector. Inspect connectors. Clean or repair connectors as necessary. Turn ignition and speed control switches to ON position. Using DVOM, check voltage on speed control brake switch output circuit at speed control servo connector terminal No. 3 (Dark Blue/Red wire). If voltage is more than 10 volts, go to next step. If voltage is 10 volts or less, go to step  13.
  7. Turn ignition off. Reconnect speed control servo connector. Start engine and let idle for one minute. Turn engine off. Turn ignition on (engine off). Using scan tool, actuate speed control servo solenoids. If throttle opens and closes, go to NTC-3: CHECKING FOR SPEED CONTROL DENIED MESSAGE . If throttle does not open and close, go to next step.
  8. Turn ignition off. Inspect speed control throttle cable. Reconnect or repair speed control throttle cable as necessary. If speed control throttle cable is okay, go to next step.
  9. Turn ignition off. Disconnect vacuum supply hose from speed control servo. Attach vacuum gauge to disconnected hose. Start engine. If vacuum gauge does not read vacuum, repair vacuum leak or restriction. If vacuum gauge reads manifold vacuum, go to next step.
  10. Turn ignition off. Disconnect speed control servo connector. Using DVOM, check resistance between ground and speed control servo connector terminal No. 4 (Black wire). If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open ground circuit. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step.
  11. Inspect speed control servo connector terminals. If any terminal is damaged, pushed out or miswired, repair speed control servo connector as necessary. If terminals are okay, go to next step.
  12. Reconnect speed control servo connector. Start engine and let idle for one minute with vacuum gauge still attached to speed control servo vacuum supply hose. Turn engine off. If vacuum does not hold for 10 seconds, replace vacuum reservoir. If vacuum holds for at least 10 seconds, replace speed control servo.
  13. Turn ignition off. Using DVOM, check resistance between ground and speed control servo connector terminal No. 4 (Black wire). If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open ground circuit. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step.
  14. Using DVOM, check resistance between ground and speed control brake switch output circuit at speed control servo connector terminal No. 3 (Dark Blue/Red wire). If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, go to step  17.
  15. Inspect speed control servo connector. If any terminal is damaged, pushed out or miswired, repair speed control servo connector as necessary. If terminals are okay, go to next step.
  16. Disconnect brake switch connector. Using DVOM, check resistance between ground and speed control brake switch output circuit at brake switch connector terminal No. 4 (Dark Blue/Red wire). If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair short to ground on speed control power supply circuit between PCM connector C1, terminal No. 5 and brake switch connector terminal No. 3 (Yellow/Red wire).
  17. Inspect speed control servo connector. If any terminal is damaged, pushed out or miswired, repair speed control servo connector as necessary. If terminals are okay, go to next step.
  18. Disconnect brake switch connector. Turn ignition and speed control switches to ON positions. Using DVOM, check voltage on speed control power supply circuit at brake switch connector terminal No. 3 (Yellow/Red wire). If voltage is more than 10 volts, go to next step. If voltage is 10 volts or less, go to step  20.
  19. Turn ignition off. Using DVOM, check resistance of brake switch output circuit between brake switch connector terminal No. 4 and speed control servo connector terminal No. 3 (Dark Blue/Red wire). If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open circuit. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace brake switch.
  20. Disconnect PCM connectors. Inspect connectors. Clean or repair connectors as necessary. Using DVOM, check resistance of speed control power supply circuit between PCM connector C1, terminal No. 5 and brake switch connector terminal No. 3 (Yellow/Red wire). If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open circuit. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace PCM.
  21. Using scan tool, perform speed control switch test. Replace speed control switch as necessary. If speed control switch is okay, go to next step.
  22. Using scan tool, monitor speed control switch inputs. While observing display, press SET switch several times. If scan tool does not display SET switch PRESSED and RELEASED, replace SET switch. If scan tool displays SET switch PRESSED and RELEASED, replace clockspring. See AIR BAG RESTRAINT SYSTEMS - TRUCKS article.