Any Or All Gauges Inoperative
NOTE:
After making any repairs, perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST under VERIFICATION TESTS.
- Turn ignition off. Connect scan tool to Data Link Connector (DLC). DLC is located on bottom of instrument panel, to left of brake pedal. See Figure. Ensure communication exists between instrument cluster and PCM. If communication does not exist, diagnose and repair problem. See COMMUNICATIONS under SYSTEM TESTS. If communication exists, check gauge operation. If speedometer is inoperative, go to next step. If tachometer is inoperative, go to step 3. If temperature gauge is inoperative, go to step 4. If fuel gauge is inoperative, go to step 6. If all gauges are inoperative, replace instrument cluster. See ANALOG INSTRUMENT PANELS - PT CRUISER article.
- Turn ignition off. Press and hold TRIP RESET button on instrument cluster. Turn ignition on. Release button. If speedometer aligns with calibration points (0, 2, 20, 55, 75 and 120 MPH), go to step 5. If speedometer does not align with calibration points, replace instrument cluster. See ANALOG INSTRUMENT PANELS - PT CRUISER article.
- Turn ignition off. Press and hold TRIP RESET button on instrument cluster. Turn ignition on. Release button. If tachometer aligns with calibration points (0, 800, 2000 and 6000 RPM), go to step 5. If tachometer does not align with calibration points, replace instrument cluster. See ANALOG INSTRUMENT PANELS - PT CRUISER article.
- Turn ignition off. Press and hold TRIP RESET button on instrument cluster. Turn ignition on. Release button. If temperature gauge aligns with calibration points, go to next step. If temperature gauge does not align with calibration points, replace instrument cluster. See ANALOG INSTRUMENT PANELS - PT CRUISER article.
- Using scan tool, read ENGINE DTCs. Repair any ENGINE DTCs as necessary. See SELF-DIAGNOSTICS - PT CRUISER article in ENGINE PERFORMANCE. If no ENGINE DTCs exist, test is complete.
- Turn ignition off. Press and hold TRIP RESET button on instrument cluster. Turn ignition on. Release button. If fuel gauge aligns with calibration points (empty stop, "E", 1/8, 1/2, "F" and full stop), go to next step. If fuel gauge does not align with calibration points, replace instrument cluster. See ANALOG INSTRUMENT PANELS - PT CRUISER article.
- Turn ignition off. Remove instrument cluster. See ANALOG INSTRUMENT PANELS - PT CRUISER article. Disconnect Light Gray 4-pin fuel pump module harness connector, located at fuel tank. Using an ohmmeter, check resistance between instrument cluster harness connector C2 terminal No. 9, fuel level sensor signal circuit (Dark Blue wire) and ground. See Figure. If resistance is more than 10,000 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 10,000 ohms or less, repair short to ground on Dark Blue wire.
- Remove fuel pump module. Measure resistance between fuel pump module terminals No. 2 (sensor ground) and No. 3 (sensor signal) while moving float from empty to full position. Resistance should change smoothly from 60 ohms to 1060 ohms. If resistance is as specified, test is complete. If resistance is not as specified, replace fuel level sensor. Fuel level sensor is mounted on fuel pump module. See FUEL PUMP MODULE under REMOVAL, OVERHAUL & INSTALLATION - CARS article in ENGINE PERFORMANCE.