DTC P1297: No Change In Map From Start To Run: Testing
- Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, read DTCs. If DTC P0107 is set, go to DTC P0107: MAP SENSOR VOLTS TOO LOW . If DTC P0107 is not set, go to next step.
- Using scan tool, clear DTCs. Start engine and let it idle for 30 seconds. Using scan tool, read DTCs. If DTC P1297 resets, go to next step. If DTC P1297 does not reset, go to step 6 .
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect MAP sensor and PCM harness connectors. See Figure and Figure . Measure resistance of 5-volt supply circuit (Violet/White wire) between MAP sensor harness connector and terminal No. 61 at PCM C2 harness connector. See Figure . If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in Violet/White wire.
- Turn ignition off. Remove MAP sensor. Inspect MAP sensor vacuum port for restriction. Also, remove MAP sensor vacuum hose and inspect intake manifold vacuum port for restriction. Remove restrictions as necessary. If no restrictions are found, go to next step.
- If no other possible causes are remaining, replace MAP sensor.
- Start engine. Using scan tool, set engine speed to 1500 RPM and monitor MAP sensor voltage. Wiggle wiring between MAP sensor and PCM. If engine stalls or voltage becomes erratic, repair wiring where wiggling caused engine to stall or voltage to become erratic. If engine does not stall or voltage does not become erratic, go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Start engine. Using scan tool, monitor engine vacuum. Quickly open and close throttle several times. If vacuum dropped to less then one in. Hg, test is complete. If vacuum did not drop to less than one in. Hg, go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Remove MAP sensor. Inspect MAP sensor vacuum port for restriction. Also, remove MAP sensor vacuum hose and inspect intake manifold vacuum port for restriction. Remove restrictions as necessary. If no restrictions are found, go to next step.
- If no other possible causes are remaining, replace MAP sensor.