Power Lock Switch
The Light-Emitting Diode (LED) illumination lights for all of the power window and lock switch and bezel unit switch paddles receive battery current through the power window circuit breaker in the junction block. If all of the LED's are inoperative in either or both power window/door lock switch and bezel units, see WINDOW SWITCH under DIAGNOSIS & TESTING in POWER WINDOWS article. If only one LED in a power window and lock switch and bezel unit is inoperative, replace the faulty switch and bezel unit. For circuit description and wiring diagrams, See WIRING DIAGRAMS .
- Check fuse No. 17 (15-amp), located in the fuse block. If okay, go to next step. If not okay, repair the shorted circuit or component as required, and replace the faulty fuse.
- Check for battery voltage at fuse No. 17 in the fuse block. If okay, go to next step. If not okay, repair the open in Red/White wire between fuse block and the Power Distribution Center (PDC).
- Disconnect and isolate the battery negative cable. Remove the power window lock switch and bezel unit from the door trim panel. Unplug the wiring harness connector from the switch and bezel unit.
- Connect the battery negative cable. Check for battery voltage at the fused battery positive circuit terminals of the power window/door lock switch harness connectors (terminal No. 10 if driver's side, terminal No. 5 if passenger's side). If okay, go to next step. If not OK, repair open in Red/Light Blue wire between the fuse block to the appropriate switch as necessary.
- Test the power lock switch continuity. See POWER LOCK SWITCH CONTINUITY table to determine if the continuity is correct in the LOCK and UNLOCK switch positions. See Fig 1. If okay, go to DOOR LOCK MOTOR . If not okay, replace the faulty switch and bezel unit.
POWER LOCK SWITCH CONTINUITY
| Switch Position | (1) Continuity Between | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Driver Side | ||||
| Lock | 8 &10 | |||
| Unlock | 7 &10 | |||
| Passenger Side | ||||
| Lock | 5 & 7 | |||
| Unlock | 5 & 9 | |||
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