FixVault

Bus +/- Signals Open Or No Response From RKE

NOTE: After making any repairs, perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST  under VERIFICATION TESTS.
  1. Turn the ignition off. Turn all lights off. Disconnect the RKE module harness connector. See Fig 1. Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, probe both ground circuits. If the test light illuminated for both ground circuits, go to the next step. If the test light did not illuminate for both ground circuits, repair the ground circuit for an open.
  2. Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the RKE module harness connector. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, probe each fused B+ circuit. If the test light illuminated for each fused B+ circuit, go to the next step. If the test light did not illuminate for each fused B+ circuit, check the fuses that feed the fused B+ circuits for an open. If OK, repair the fused B+ circuit that did not illuminate the test light for an open.
  3. Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the RKE module harness connector. Turn the ignition on. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, probe the fused ignition switch output circuit. If the test light illuminated, go to the next step. If the test light did not illuminate, repair the fused ignition switch output circuit for an open.
  4. NOTE: Ensure there is PCI Bus communication with other modules on the vehicle before proceeding. If not, refer to the symptom index and repair as necessary. See SYMPTOM INDEX  table under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM.
  5. Disconnect the RKE module harness connector. Use Scope Input Cable (CH7058), Cable-To-Probe Adapter (CH7062), and the Red and Black test probes. Connect the Scope Input Cable to the channel one connector on the DRBIII. Attach the Red and Black leads and the Cable-To-Probe Adapter to the Scope Input Cable. With the DRBIII select PEP MODULE TOOLS. Select LAB SCOPE. Select LIVE DATA. Select 12 VOLT SQUARE WAVE. Press F2 for scope. Press F2 and use the down arrow to set voltage range to 20 volts. Set probe to x10. Press F2 again when complete. Connect the Black lead to the chassis ground. Connect the Red lead to the PCI bus circuit in the RKE module connector. Turn the ignition on. Observe the voltage display on the DRBIII lab scope. If the voltage pulses from 0 to approximately 7.5 volts, replace the remote keyless entry module. See REMOTE KEYLESS ENTRY MODULE . If the voltage does not pulse from 0 to approximately 7.5 volts, repair the PCI bus circuit for an open.
Fig 1: Identifying Remote Keyless Entry Module Connector Terminals
G00012692Courtesy of DAIMLERCHRYSLER CORP.