DTC P0106: Barometric Pressure Out Of Range: Testing
- Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, read MAP sensor voltage. If voltage is less than 2.2 volts, go to next step. If voltage is 2.2 volts or more, go to step 11.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect MAP sensor connector. MAP sensor contains a Black 3-pin connector. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and 5-volt supply circuit at MAP sensor harness connector. If voltage is 4.5-5.2 volts, go to next step. If voltage is not 4.5-5.2 volts or less, go to step 7.
- Ensure ignition is on. Using scan tool, read MAP sensor voltage with MAP sensor connector still disconnected. If voltage is 2.2 volts or less, go to next step. If voltage is more than 2.2 volts, replace MAP sensor.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM connectors. PCM is located on left side of engine compartment, near front of battery. Measure resistance of Violet/Brown wire between MAP sensor harness connector and terminal No. 36 at PCM C1 harness connector. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in Violet/Brown wire.
- Measure resistance between ground and Violet/Brown wire at MAP sensor harness connector. If resistance is 100 ohms or more, go to next step. If resistance is less than 100 ohms, repair short to ground in Violet/Brown wire between MAP sensor and PCM.
- At this time, PCM is assumed to be defective. Replace PCM. Program the new PCM. See PROGRAMMING .
- If voltage reading in step 2 is less than 4.5 volts, go to next step. If voltage is more than 5.2 volts, repair short to voltage in 5-volt supply circuit to MAP sensor. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article.
- Turn ignition off. Ensure MAP sensor is disconnected. Disconnect PCM connectors. PCM is located on left side of engine compartment, near front of battery. Measure resistance between ground and 5-volt supply circuit at MAP sensor harness connector. If resistance is 100 ohms or more, go to next step. If resistance is less than 100 ohms, repair short to ground in 5-volt supply circuit to MAP sensor. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article.
- Measure resistance of 5-volt supply circuit between terminal No. 3 at MAP sensor harness connector and terminal No. 61 at PCM C2 harness connector. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in 5-volt supply circuit between PCM and MAP sensor.
- At this time, PCM is assumed to be defective. Replace PCM. Program the new PCM. See PROGRAMMING .
- At this time, conditions for DTC to set do not exist or fault is an intermittent problem. Start engine and allow it to idle. Ensure engine is at normal operating temperature. Using scan tool, monitor parameters related to DTC while wiggling connectors and wiring harness. If value changes while wiggling connectors and wiring harness, repair connectors and wiring harness where wiggling caused value to change. If value does not change, review Freeze Frame data using scan tool. Attempt to duplicate condition that caused DTC to set. Check for any related technical service bulletins that may apply. Visually inspect related connectors and wiring harness. Repair connectors and wiring harness as necessary. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. If no problems are indicated, test is complete.