DTC P1598: A/C Pressure Sensor Volts Too High: Testing
NOTE:
Ensure A/C system is properly charged with refrigerant.
- Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, read A/C pressure sensor voltage. If voltage is more than 4.6 volts, go to next step. If voltage is 4.6 volts or less, go to step 8.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect A/C pressure sensor connector. A/C pressure sensor is located on A/C refrigerant line between filter-drier and expansion valve in right rear corner of engine compartment. Measure resistance between Pink/Yellow and Light Blue/Brown wires at A/C pressure sensor harness connector. If resistance is 100 ohms or more, go to next step. If resistance is less than 100 ohms, Pink/Yellow and Light Blue/Brown wires are shorted together. Repair wiring as necessary.
- Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and Light Blue/Brown wire at A/C pressure sensor harness connector. If voltage is 5.2 volts or less, go to next step. If voltage is more than 5.2 volts, repair short to voltage in Light Blue/Brown wire between A/C pressure sensor and PCM. PCM is located on left side of engine compartment, in front of battery.
- Turn ignition off. Connect a jumper wire between Light Blue/Brown and Dark Blue/Dark Green wires at A/C pressure sensor harness connector. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, read A/C pressure sensor voltage. If voltage is one volt or more, disconnect jumper wire and go to next step. If voltage is less than one volt, replace A/C pressure sensor.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM connectors. PCM is located on left side of engine compartment, in front of battery. Measure resistance of Light Blue/Brown wire between A/C pressure sensor harness connector and terminal No. 42 at PCM C2 harness connector. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in Light Blue/Brown wire.
- Measure resistance of Dark Blue/Dark Green wire between A/C pressure sensor harness connector and terminal No. 43 at PCM C2 harness connector. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in Dark Blue/Dark Green wire.
- At this time, PCM is assumed to be defective. Replace PCM. Program the new PCM. See PROGRAMMING .
- At this time, conditions for DTC to set do not exist or fault is an intermittent problem. Start engine and allow it to idle. Ensure engine is at normal operating temperature. Using scan tool, monitor parameters related to DTC while wiggling connectors and wiring harness. If value changes while wiggling connectors and wiring harness, repair connectors and wiring harness where wiggling caused value to change. If value does not change, review Freeze Frame data using scan tool. Attempt to duplicate condition that caused DTC to set. Check for any related technical service bulletins that may apply. Visually inspect related connectors and wiring harness. Repair connectors and wiring harness as necessary. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. If no problems are indicated, test is complete.