Compass Mini-Trip Computer: Notes
If the problem with the compass mini-trip computer is an inaccurate or scrambled display, refer to SELF- DIAGNOSTIC TEST . If the problem with the compass mini-trip computer is incorrect Vacuum Fluorescent Display (VFD) dimming levels, use a scan tool and the proper Diagnostic Procedures Information to test for the correct dimming message inputs being received from the Body Control Module (BCM) or Front Control Module (FCM) over the Programmable Communications Interface (PCI) data bus circuit. If the problem is a no-display condition, use the following procedure.
For complete circuit diagrams, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article. Vehicle wiring information includes wiring diagrams, proper wire and connector repair procedures, details of wire harness routing and retention, connector pin-out information and location views for the various wire harness connectors, splices and grounds.
- Remove the overhead console from the headliner (Refer to ELECTRICAL/OVERHEAD CONSOLE - REMOVAL) .
- Check for battery voltage at the overhead console electrical connector. If OK, go to step 3. If not OK, Check for battery voltage at the appropriate B(+) fuse in the Integrated Power Module (IPM), repair the open fused B(+) circuit as required.
- Turn the ignition switch to the On position. Check the fused ignition switch output circuit(s) at the overhead console electrical connector. If OK, go to step 4. If not OK, repair the open or shorted circuit as required.
- Turn the ignition switch to the Off position. Disconnect and isolate the battery negative cable. Check for continuity between the ground circuit cavity of the overhead console electrical connector and a good ground. There should be continuity. If OK, refer to SELF- DIAGNOSTIC TEST . for further diagnosis of the Electronic Overhead Module and the PCI data bus circuit. If not OK, repair the open ground circuit as required.