FixVault

Diagnostic Test

  1. 1)  ACTIVE DTC 

    Ignition on, engine not running.

    With a scan tool, read DTCs.

    Is the DTC active at this time? 

    Yes 

    1. Go To  2).

    No 

    1. Refer to INTERMITTENT CONDITION .
    2. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
  2. 2)  (K242) KNOCK SENSOR NO.2 SIGNAL SHORTED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE 
    Fig 1: Checking Knock Sensor No. 2 Signal Circuit
    GC0039835Courtesy of DAIMLERCHRYSLER CORP.

    Turn the ignition off.

    Disconnect the No.2 Knock Sensor harness connector.

    Disconnect the PCM harness connectors.

    Ignition on, engine not running.

    Measure the voltage on the (K242) Knock Sensor No.2 Signal circuit in the Knock Sensor harness connector.

    Does the voltmeter indicate voltage present? 

    Yes 

    1. Repair the short to battery voltage in the (K242) Knock Sensor No.2 Signal circuit.
    2. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .

    No 

    1. Go To  3).
  3. 3)  (K242) KNOCK SENSOR NO.2 SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN 
    Fig 2: Checking Knock Sensor No. 2 Signal Circuit
    GC0039836Courtesy of DAIMLERCHRYSLER CORP.

    Turn the ignition off.

    CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller Special Tool #8815 to perform diagnosis.

    Measure the resistance of the (K242) Knock Sensor No.2 Signal circuit from the Knock Sensor harness connector to the appropriate terminal of special tool #8815.

    Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms? 

    Yes 

    1. Go To  4).

    No 

    1. Repair the open in the (K242) Knock Sensor No.2 Signal circuit.
    2. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
  4. 4)  (K924) KNOCK SENSOR NO.2 RETURN CIRCUIT OPEN 
    Fig 3: Checking Knock Sensor No. 2 Return Circuit
    GC0039837Courtesy of DAIMLERCHRYSLER CORP.

    Measure the resistance of the (K924) Knock Sensor No.2 Return circuit from the Knock Sensor harness connector to the appropriate terminal of special tool #8815.

    Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms? 

    Yes 

    1. Go To  5).

    No 

    1. Repair the open in the (K924) Knock Sensor No.2 Return circuit.
    2. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
  5. 5)  (K242) KNOCK SENSOR NO.2 SIGNAL SHORTED TO THE (K924) KNOCK SENSOR NO.2 RETURN CIRCUIT 
    Fig 4: Checking Knock Sensor No. 2 Signal Circuit & Return Circuit
    GC0039838Courtesy of DAIMLERCHRYSLER CORP.

    Measure the resistance between the (K242) Knock Sensor No.2 Signal circuit and the (K924) Knock Sensor No.2 Return circuit in the Knock Sensor harness connector.

    Is the resistance below 100 ohms? 

    Yes 

    1. Repair the short between the (K242) Knock Sensor No.2 Signal circuit and the (K924) Knock Sensor No.2 Return circuit.
    2. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .

    No 

    1. Go To  6).
  6. 6)  (K242) KNOCK SENSOR NO.2 SIGNAL SHORTED TO GROUND 
    Fig 5: Checking Knock Sensor No. 2 Signal Circuit
    GC0039839Courtesy of DAIMLERCHRYSLER CORP.

    Measure the resistance between ground and the (K242) Knock Sensor No.2 Signal circuit in the Knock Sensor harness connector.

    Is the resistance below 100 ohms? 

    Yes 

    1. Repair the short to ground in the (K242) Knock Sensor No.2 Signal circuit.
    2. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .

    No 

    1. Go To  7).
  7. 7)  KNOCK SENSOR 

    Replace the Knock Sensor.

    Ignition on, engine not running.

    With the scan tool, erase DTC.

    Attempt to operate the vehicle using the information noted in the Freeze Frame.

    With the scan tool, read DTCs.

    Does the scan tool display the DTC that was previously erased? 

    Yes 

    NOTE: Before continuing, check the PCM harness connector terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Repair as necessary. Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module per Service Information.
    1. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .

    No 

    1. Test Complete.