FixVault

Diagnostic Test

  1. 1)  EGR POSITION SENSOR VOLTAGE ABOVE 4.5 VOLTS 

    Start the engine.

    With the scan tool, read the EGR Position Sensor voltage.

    Is the voltage above 4.5 volts? 

    Yes 

    1. Go To  2).

    No 

    1. Refer to INTERMITTENT CONDITION .
    2. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
  2. 2)  (K34) EGR POSITION SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (F856) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT 
    Fig 1: Checking EGR Position Sensor Signal Circuit & 5-Volt Supply Circuit
    GC0014982Courtesy of DAIMLERCHRYSLER CORP.

    Turn the ignition off.

    Disconnect the EGR Solenoid harness connector.

    Disconnect the PCM harness connectors.

    Measure the resistance between the (K34) EGR Position Sensor Signal circuit and the (F856) 5-volt Supply circuit in the EGR Solenoid harness connector.

    Is the resistance below 100 ohms? 

    Yes 

    1. Repair the short between the (K34) EGR Position Sensor Signal circuit and the (F856) 5-volt Supply circuit.
    2. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .

    No 

    1. Go To  3).
  3. 3)  (K34) EGR POSITION SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE 
    Fig 2: Checking EGR Position Sensor Signal Circuit
    GC0014976Courtesy of DAIMLERCHRYSLER CORP.

    Ignition on, engine not running.

    Measure the voltage on the (K34) EGR Sensor Signal circuit in the EGR Solenoid harness connector.

    Is the voltage above 0 volts? 

    Yes 

    1. Repair the short to battery voltage in the (K34) EGR Position Sensor Signal circuit.
    2. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .

    No 

    1. Go To  4).
  4. 4)  EGR SOLENOID ASSEMBLY 
    Fig 3: Checking EGR Solenoid Assembly
    GC0014983Courtesy of DAIMLERCHRYSLER CORP.

    Turn the ignition off.

    Connect the PCM harness connectors.

    Connect a jumper wire between the (K34) EGR Position Sensor Signal circuit and the (K900) Sensor ground circuit.

    With the scan tool, monitor the EGR Position Sensor voltage.

    Ignition on, engine not running.

    Is the voltage below 0.5 of a volt? 

    Yes 

    1. Replace the EGR Solenoid Assembly.
    2. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .

    No 

    1. Go To  5).
      NOTE: Remove the jumper wire before continuing.
  5. 5)  (K34) EGR POSITION SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN 
    Fig 4: Checking EGR Position Sensor Signal Circuit
    GC0014978Courtesy of DAIMLERCHRYSLER CORP.

    Turn the ignition off.

    Disconnect the PCM harness connectors.

    CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller Special Tool #8815 to perform diagnosis.

    Measure the resistance of the (K34) EGR Position Sensor Signal circuit from the EGR Solenoid harness connector to the appropriate terminal of special tool #8815.

    Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms? 

    Yes 

    1. Go To  6).

    No 

    1. Repair the open in the (K34) EGR Position Sensor Signal circuit.
    2. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
  6. 6)  (K900) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN 
    Fig 5: Checking EGR Position Sensor Ground Circuit
    GC0014977Courtesy of DAIMLERCHRYSLER CORP.

    Measure the resistance of the (K900) Sensor ground circuit from the EGR Solenoid harness connector to the appropriate terminal of special tool #8815.

    Is the resistance below 30 ohms? 

    Yes 

    1. Go To  7).

    No 

    1. Repair the open in the (K900) Sensor ground circuit.
    2. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
  7. 7)  PCM 
    NOTE: Before continuing, check the PCM harness connector terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Repair as necessary.

    Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors. Pay particular attention to all Power and Ground circuits.

    Were there any problems found? 

    Yes 

    1. Repair as necessary.
    2. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .

    No 

    1. Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module per Service Information.
    2. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .