FixVault

Diagnostic Test

  1. 1) DTC IS ACTIVE 

    Turn the ignition on.

    With the scan tool, Clear DTCs in the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).

    With the scan tool, actuate the MTV Solenoid Control State.

    With the scan tool, select View DTCs.

    Is the status Active for this DTC? 

    Yes 

    1. Go to step 2.

    No 

    1. Refer to INTERMITTENT CONDITION .
  2. 2) (K136) MTV CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE  
    Fig 1: Checking MTV Control Circuit For Short To Voltage
    G00494229Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

    Turn the ignition off.

    Disconnect the Manifold Tune Valve Assembly harness connector.

    Disconnect the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) harness connector.

    Turn the ignition on.

    Measure the voltage of the (K136) MTV Control circuit in the Manifold Tune Valve Assembly harness connector.

    Is there any voltage present? 

    Yes 

    1. Repair the short to voltage in the (K136) MTV Control circuit.
    2. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .

    No 

    1. Go to step 3.
  3. 3) (K136) MTV CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND  
    Fig 2: Checking MTV Control Circuit For Short To Ground
    G00494230Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

    Turn the ignition off.

    Measure the resistance between ground and the (K136) MTV Control circuit in the Manifold Tune Valve Assembly harness connector.

    Is the resistance above 100 ohms? 

    Yes 

    1. Go to step 4.

    No 

    1. Repair the short to ground in the (K136) MTV Control circuit.
    2. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
  4. 4) (K136) MTV CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE  
    Fig 3: Checking MTV Control Circuit For Open Or High Resistance
    G00494231Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
    CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals, resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller Special Tool #8815 to perform diagnosis.

    Measure the resistance of the (K136) MTV Control circuit between the Manifold Tune Valve Assembly harness connector and the appropriate terminal of special tool #8815.

    Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?  

    Yes 

    1. Go to step 5.

    No 

    1. Repair the excessive resistance in the (K136) MTV Control circuit.
    2. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
  5. 5) (Z904) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE 
    Fig 4: Checking MTV Ground Circuit For Open Or High Resistance
    G00494232Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

    Using a 12 volt test light connected to 12 volts, check the (Z904 Ground circuit in the Manifold Tune Valve Assembly harness connector.

    NOTE: The test light should be illuminated and bright. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.

    Is the test light illuminated and bright? 

    Yes 

    1. Go to step 6.

    No 

    1. Repair the excessive resistance in the (Z904) Ground circuit.
    2. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
  6. 6) MANIFOLD TUNE VALVE ASSEMBLY  
    Fig 5: Checking MTV Control Circuit
    G00494233Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

    Connect the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) harness connector.

    Turn the ignition on.

    With the scan tool, actuate the MTV Solenoid Control State.

    Using a 12 volt test light connected to ground, check the (K136) MTV Control circuit in the Manifold Tune Valve Assembly harness connector.

    NOTE: If the DTC is active, the actuation test may not be allowed by the PCM. If may be necessary to clear the DTCs before starting the actuation.
    NOTE: The voltage supplied to the solenoid circuit during the actuation may be less than battery voltage. The test light should be illuminated, but may not be as bright as a direct connection to the battery.

    Is the test light illuminated during the actuation? 

    No 

    1. Go to step 7.

    Yes 

    1. Replace the Manifold Tune Valve Assembly in accordance with the Service Information.
    2. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
  7. 7) POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) 

    Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Short Runner Valve Assembly and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).

    Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.

    Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals

    Perform any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.

    Were any problems found? 

    Yes 

    1. Repair as necessary.
    2. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .

    No 

    1. Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) in accordance with the Service Information.
    2. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .