Diagnostic Procedure
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURES - P0440-GENERAL EVAP SYSTEM FAILURE
| TEST | ACTION | APPLICABILITY |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Start by reading PCM DTC(s) and record the related Freeze Frame data in any DTC(s) are present. Check the vehicle repair history. If the vehicle has a repair history that pertains to the customer's current complaint, review the repair. Inspect the vehicle for any aftermarket accessories that may have been installed incorrectly. Check for any service bulletin(s) related to the customer's complaint or DTC(s). If a service bulletin applies, follow the instructions per service bulletin. Did the service bulletin repair the customer's complaint? Yes --> Testing Complete. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 6 . No --> Go To 2 |
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| 2 | Check for any related TSBs before continuing.
NOTE:
If any of the following DTCs are set (P0443, P0452, P0453, P0498 or P0499) diagnose them first before continuing with P0440.
NOTE:
A loose gas cap could have set this DTC to set. Make sure the gas cap is tight and in good condition. Ignition on, engine not running. With the DRBIII®, read DTCs and record the related Freeze Frame data. Is the Good Trip Counter displayed and equal to zero? Yes --> Go To 3 No --> Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION SYMPTOM (Diagnostic Procedure). Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 6 . |
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| 3 | Perform a visual and physical inspection of the entire Evaporative Emission system. Check for the following conditions:
Were any of the above conditions found? Yes --> Repair as necessary. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 6 . No --> Go To 4 |
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| 4 | Turn the ignition off. Carefully inspect the Evap Purge Solenoid vacuum supply hose for proper routing. Check for a pinched or plugged hose from the throttle body or intake manifold to the Purge Solenoid. Make sure the vacuum port at the throttle body is free from any blockage. Were any problems found? Yes --> Repair the vacuum supply, hose/tube as necessary. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 6 . No --> Go To 5 |
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| 5 | To continue testing you will need Miller Tool #8404 Evaporative Emission Leak Detector (EELD).
WARNING:
Keep lit cigarettes, sparks, flames, and other ignition sources away from the test area to prevent the ignition of explosive gases. Keep the test area well ventilated. Connect the red power lead of EELD to the battery positive terminal and the black ground lead to battery negative terminal. Disconnect the vacuum hoses at he Evap Purge Solenoid. Connect the SMOKE supply tip (black hose) to the service port (if equipped) or to the #8404-ADP adapter. Set the smoke/air control switch to SMOKE. Press the remote smoke/air start button.
NOTE:
Below is an optional method of checking the purge valve for leaks if the EELD is unavailable. Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the vacuum supply hoses from the EVAP Purge Solenoid. Using a hand vacuum pump, apply 10 in Hg to the "CAN" side of the EVAP Purge Solenoid. Observe the vacuum gauge for at least 15 seconds. With the DRBIII®, actuate the Evap Purge Solenoid.
NOTE:
If the Evap Purge Solenoid does not hold a vacuum, it will need to be replaced. Is smoke visible from the Evap Purge Solenoid? Yes --> Replace the Evap Purge Solenoid. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 6 . No --> Go To 6 |
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| 6 | Connect the previously disconnected vacuum hose. Start the engine. Allow the engine to idle. Using the DRBIII®, perform the NVLD FORCED MONITOR TEST. Monitor the NVLD Switch state.
NOTE:
As the test runs, the NVLD Switch should go from an OPEN state to a CLOSED state and then return to OPEN when the test is complete. Did the NVLD Switch operate as described above? Yes --> Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION SYMPTOM (Diagnostic Procedure). Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 6 . No --> Go To 7 |
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| 7 | To continue testing you will need Miller Tool #8404 Evaporative Emission Leak Detector (EELD).
WARNING:
Keep lit cigarettes, sparks, flames, and other ignition sources away from the test area to prevent the ignition of explosive gases. Keep the test area well ventilated.
NOTE:
The fuel tank should have between 20% and 80% of fuel tank capacity to properly test the Evap system. Connect the red power lead of EELD to the battery positive terminal and the black ground lead to battery negative terminal.
NOTE:
See CHARTS AND GRAPH support material EELD Calibration Setup for an example. Block the vent hose of the EVAP Canister. Connect shop air to the EELD. Set the smoke/air control switch to AIR. Insert the tester's AIR supply tip (clear hose) into the .040 orifice on the tester's control panel. Press the remote smoke/air start button. Position the red flag on the air flow meter so it is aligned with the indicator ball. When the calibration is complete, release the remote button. The EELD flow meter is now calibrated in liters per minute. Install the service port adapter #8404-14 on the vehicle's service port (if equipped) or install the #8404-ADP into the filter line. Connect the Air supply hose from the EELD to the service port (if equipped) or to the #8404-ADP adapter. Press the remote button to activate AIR flow.
NOTE:
Larger volume fuel tanks, lower fuel levels or if the vehicle is equipped with a Flow Management Valve, this may indicate high flow and will require 4 to 5 minutes to fill. Compare the flow meter indicator ball reading to the red flag. ABOVE the red flag indicates a leak present. BELOW the red flag indicates a sealed system. Is the indicator ball above the red flag? Yes --> Go To 8 No --> Go To 9 |
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| 8 |
NOTE:
A thorough visual inspection of the Evap system hoses, tubes, and connections may save time in your diagnosis. Look for any physical damage or signs of wetness at connections. The strong smell of fuel vapors may aid diagnosis also. To continue testing, you will need Miller Tool #8404 Evaporative Emissions Leak Detector (EELD).Remove the Air supply hose from the service port or the #8404-ADP adapter.Connect the SMOKE supply tip (black hose) to the service port (if equipped) or to the #8404-ADP adapter.Set the smoke/air control switch to SMOKE.
NOTE:
The flow meter indicator ball will not move at this point. Press the remote smoke/air start button.
NOTE:
Make sure that smoke has filled the EVAP system by continuing to press the remote smoke/air start button, remove the vehicle fuel cap, and wait for the smoke to exit. Once smoke is indicated reinstall the fuel cap.
NOTE:
For optimal performance, introduce smoke into the system for an additional 60 seconds; continue introducing smoke at 15 second intervals, as necessary. While still holding the remote smoke/air start button, use the white light (#8404-CLL) to follow the EVAP system path, and look for the source of the leak indicated by exiting smoke.If a leak is concealed from view (i.e., top of fuel tank), release the remote smoke/air start button, and use the ultraviolet (UV) black light #8404-UVL and the yellow goggles 8404-20 to look for residual traces of dye that are left behind by the smoke.The exiting smoke deposits a residual fluid that is either bright green or bright yellow in color when viewed with a UV light.
NOTE:
The EVAP System is divided into three zones. Possible leaking areas can be from any of the three Zones. ZONE 1.
NOTE:
Carefully inspect the vent side of the EVAP Canister. Due to the filtering system in the canister the smoke or dye may or may not be visible. Introducing smoke into the filtered side of the canister may assist in locating the leak.Was a leak found?Yes --> Repair or replace the leaking component as necessary.Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 6 .No --> Go To 12 |
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| 9 | Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the NVLD electrical harness connector. Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary. Ignition on, engine not running. Connect a jumper wire between the (K107) NVLD Switch Signal circuit and the (Z201) Ground circuit in the NVLD electrical harness connector. Monitor the NVLD Switch state on the DRBIII®. Does the Switch change from OPEN to CLOSED. Yes --> Replace the NVLD Assembly. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 6 . No --> Go To 10
NOTE:
Remove the jumper wire before continuing.
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| 10 | Turn the ignition off. Measure the resistance between the (Z201) Ground circuit and ground. Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms? Yes --> Go To 11 No --> Repair the open in the (Z201) Ground circuit. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 6 . |
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| 11 | Disconnect the PCM harness connectors.
CAUTION:
DO NOT PROBE THE PCM HARNESS CONNECTORS. PROBING THE PCM HARNESS CONNECTORS WILL DAMAGE THE PCM TERMINALS RESULTING IN POOR TERMINAL TO PIN CONNECTION. INSTALL MILLER SPECIAL TOOL #8815 TO PERFORM DIAGNOSIS. Measure the resistance of the (K107) NVLD Switch Signal circuit from the NVLD electrical harness connector to the appropriate terminal of the special tool #8815. Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms? Yes --> Go To 12 No --> Repair the open in the (K107) NVLD Switch Signal circuit. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 6 . |
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| 12 |
NOTE:
Before continuing, check the PCM harness connector terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Repair as necessary. Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors. Pay particular attention to all Power and Ground circuits.If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair.RepairReplace and program the Powertrain Control Module per Service Information.Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 6 . |
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