Diagnostic Procedure
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURES - P1593-SPEED CONTROL SWITCH STUCK
| TEST | ACTION | APPLICABILITY |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Start the engine. With the DRBIII®, monitor each switch function for the Speed Control Switches. Press and release each Speed Control Button.
Does each switch function change status when pressing and then depressing each switch? Yes --> Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION SYMPTOM . Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 4 - NGC . No --> Go To 2 |
All |
| 2 | Turn the ignition off. Remove the Speed Control Switches from the steering wheel. Measure the resistance across each Switch Control Switch. Monitor the ohmmeter while pressing each function button on each switch. Resume/Accel - 15,400 ohms Cancel - 909 +/- 9 ohms Decel (Coast) - 2940 +/- 30 ohms On/Off - 0 ohms Set - 6650 +/- 66 ohms Does the function on the Speed Control Switches have the correct resistance value? Yes --> Go To 3 No --> Replace the Speed Control Switch that had the incorrect resistance value. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 4 - NGC . |
All |
| 3 | Measure the voltage on the (V37) S/C Signal circuit at the Speed Control harness connector. Is the is the voltage above 5.0 volts? Yes --> Repair the short to battery voltage in the (V37) S/C Signal circuit. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 4 - NGC . No --> Go To 4 |
All |
| 4 |
NOTE:
The measurement must be taken from both Speed Control Switch harness connector.
CAUTION:
DO NOT PROBE THE PCM HARNESS CONNECTORS. PROBING THE PCM HARNESS CONNECTORS WILL DAMAGE THE PCM TERMINALS RESULTING IN POOR TERMINAL TO PIN CONNECTION. INSTALL MILLER SPECIAL TOOL #8815 TO PERFORM DIAGNOSIS. Measure the resistance of the (V37) S/C Signal circuit from the Speed Control harness connector to the appropriate terminal of special tool #8815.Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms for both measurement?Yes --> Go To 5No --> Repair the open in the (V37) S/C Signal circuit.Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 4 - NGC . |
All |
| 5 |
NOTE:
The measurement must be taken from both Speed Control Switch harness connectors.
CAUTION:
DO NOT PROBE THE PCM HARNESS CONNECTORS. PROBING THE PCM HARNESS CONNECTORS WILL DAMAGE THE PCM TERMINALS RESULTING IN POOR TERMINAL TO PIN CONNECTION. INSTALL MILLER SPECIAL TOOL #8815 TO PERFORM DIAGNOSIS. Measure the resistance of the (K4) Sensor ground circuit from the Speed Control harness connector to the appropriate terminal of special tool #8815.Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms for both measurements?Yes --> Go To 6No --> Repair the open in the (K4) Sensor ground circuit.Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 4 - NGC . |
All |
| 6 |
NOTE:
Before continuing, check the PCM harness connector terminals for corrosion, damage or terminal push out. Repair as necessary. Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors. Pay particular attention to all Power and Ground circuits.If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair.RepairReplace and program the Powertrain Control Module per Service Information.Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 4 - NGC . |
All |