FixVault

Diagnostic Test

  1. 1) DTC IS ACTIVE 
    NOTE: Diagnose and repair any EGR signal circuit high or low DTCs before continuing with this procedure.

    Turn the ignition on.

    With the scan tool, select View DTCs. Record DTC and Freeze Frame information.

    Start the engine and allow it to reach operating temperature.

    WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts, or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions can result in personal injury or death.
    WARNING: The normal operating temperature of the EGR system is very high. Never work around or attempt to service any part of the EGR system until it has cooled.
    NOTE: Attempt to operate the vehicle under conditions similar to which the DTC was set.
    NOTE: It may be necessary to test drive the vehicle within the DTC monitoring conditions in order for this DTC to set.

    With a scan tool, select View DTCs.

    Is the status Active for this DTC? 

    Yes 

    1. Go to step  2).

    No 

    1. Refer to *CHECKING FOR AN INTERMITTENT DTC .
  2. 2) (F856) 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT HIGH RESISTANCE 
    Fig 1: Checking Circuit At EGR Harness Connector
    GC0052737Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

    Turn the ignition off.

    CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller Special Tool #8815 along with the #8815-1 to perform the diagnosis.

    Using a voltmeter, perform a voltage drop test by backprobing the (F856) 5 Volt Supply circuit at the Exhaust Gas Recirculation Valve harness connector and probing the appropriate terminal of the special tool #8815. Make sure the voltmeter leads are connected so that positive polarity is displayed on the voltmeter.

    WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts, or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions can result in personal injury or death.

    Start the engine.

    Is the voltage below 0.5 volts? 

    Yes 

    1. Go to step  3).

    No 

    1. Repair the (F856) 5 Volt Supply circuit for high resistance.
    2. Perform *PCM VERIFICATION TEST .
  3. 3) (K34) EGR SIGNAL CIRCUIT HIGH RESISTANCE 
    Fig 2: Checking Circuit At EGR Harness Connector
    GC0052738Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

    Turn the ignition off.

    CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller Special Tool #8815 along with the #8815-1 to perform the diagnosis.

    Using a voltmeter, perform a voltage drop test by backprobing the (K34) EGR Signal circuit at the Exhaust Gas Recirculation Valve harness connector and probing the appropriate terminal of the special tool #8815. Make sure the voltmeter leads are connected so that positive polarity is displayed on the voltmeter.

    WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts, or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions can result in personal injury or death.

    Start the engine.

    Is the voltage below 0.5 volts? 

    Yes 

    1. Go to step  4).

    No 

    1. Repair the (K34) EGR Signal circuit for high resistance.
    2. Perform *PCM VERIFICATION TEST .
  4. 4) (K900) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT HIGH RESISTANCE 
    Fig 3: Checking Circuit At EGR Harness Connector
    GC0052739Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

    Turn the ignition off.

    CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller Special Tool #8815 along with the #8815-1 to perform the diagnosis.

    Using a voltmeter, perform a voltage drop test by backprobing the (K900) Sensor Ground circuit at the Exhaust Gas Recirculation Valve harness connector and probing the appropriate terminal of the special tool #8815. Make sure the voltmeter leads are connected so that positive polarity is displayed on the voltmeter.

    WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts, or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions can result in personal injury or death.

    Start the engine.

    Is the voltage below 0.5 volts? 

    Yes 

    1. Go to step  5).

    No 

    1. Repair the (K900) Sensor Ground circuit for high resistance.
    2. Perform *PCM VERIFICATION TEST .
  5. 5) (Z904) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE 
    Fig 4: Checking EGR Control Circuit
    GC0049566Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

    Turn the ignition off.

    Disconnect the Exhaust Gas Recirculation Valve harness connector.

    Using a 12 volt test light connected to the 12 volts, check the (Z904) Ground circuit in the Exhaust Gas Recirculation Valve harness connector.

    NOTE: The test light should be illuminated and bright. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.

    Is the test light illuminated and bright? 

    Yes 

    1. Go to step  6).

    No 

    1. Repair the (Z904) Ground circuit for an open circuit of high resistance.
    2. Perform *PCM VERIFICATION TEST .
  6. 6) (K35) EGR CONTROL CIRCUIT HIGH RESISTANCE 
    Fig 5: Checking Circuit At EGR Harness Connector
    GC0052740Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

    Turn the ignition off.

    Connect the Exhaust Gas Recirculation Valve connector.

    CAUTION: CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller Special Tool #8815 along with the #8815-1 to perform the diagnosis.

    Using a voltmeter, perform a voltage drop test by backprobing the (K35) EGR Control circuit at the Exhaust Gas Recirculation Valve harness connector and probing the appropriate terminal of the special tool #8815. Make sure the voltmeter leads are connected so that positive polarity is displayed on the voltmeter.

    Start the engine and allow it to reach operating temperature.

    WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts, or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions can result in personal injury or death.

    With the scan tool, perform the EGR System Test.

    Select OPEN to open the EGR valve.

    Monitor the circuit voltage on the voltmeter.

    Is the voltage below 0.5 volts when the valve was opened during the system test? 

    Yes 

    1. Go to step  7).

    No 

    1. Repair the (K35) EGR Control circuit for excessive resistance.
    2. Perform *PCM VERIFICATION TEST .
  7. 7) (K34) EGR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND 
    Fig 6: Checking EGR Position Sensor Circuits
    GC0014975Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

    Turn the ignition off.

    Disconnect the Exhaust Gas Recirculation Valve harness connector.

    Disconnect the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector.

    Measure the resistance between ground and the (K34) EGR Signal circuit in the Exhaust Gas Recirculation Valve harness connector.

    Is the resistance above 100 ohms? 

    Yes 

    1. Go to step  8).

    No 

    1. Repair the (K34) EGR Signal circuit for a short to ground.
    2. Perform *PCM VERIFICATION TEST .
  8. 8) EXHAUST GAS RECIRCULATION VALVE 

    Connect the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector.

    Turn the ignition on.

    With the scan tool, actuate the EGR Valve Solenoid Duty Cycle.

    Using a 12 volt test light connected to ground, check the (K35) EGR Control circuit in the Exhaust Gas Recirculation Valve harness connector.

    NOTE: If the DTC is active, the actuation test may not be allowed by the PCM. If may be necessary to clear the DTCs before starting the actuation.
    NOTE: The voltage supplied to the solenoid circuit during the actuation may be less than battery voltage. The test light should be illuminated, but may not be as bright as a direct connection to the battery.

    Is the test light illuminated during the actuation? 

    Yes 

    1. Replace the Exhaust Gas Recirculation Valve in accordance with the Service Information.
    2. Perform *PCM VERIFICATION TEST .

    No 

    1. Go to step  9).
  9. 9) POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) 

    Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Exhaust Gas Recirculation Valve and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).

    Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.

    Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.

    Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.

    Were any problems found? 

    Yes 

    1. Repair as necessary.
    2. Perform *PCM VERIFICATION TEST .

    No 

    1. Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) in accordance with the Service Information.
    2. Perform *PCM VERIFICATION TEST .