FixVault

Diagnostic Test

  1. 1) ACTIVE DTC 

    Ignition on, engine not running.

    With a scan tool, read DTCs.

    Is the DTC active at this time? 

    Yes 

    1. Go to  2).

    No 

    1. Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Diagnostic Procedure. Refer to INTERMITTENT CONDITION .
    2. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
  2. 2) TIP SOLENOID OPERATION 
    Fig 1: Checking Tip Solenoid Operation With 12-Volt Test Light
    GC0041746Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
    NOTE: The DTC must not be active for the actuator test to operate properly, clear all DTC before continuing.

    Turn the ignition off.

    Disconnect the TIP Solenoid harness connector.

    Using a 12-volt test light, jumper across the TIP Solenoid harness connector.

    NOTE: While actuating the solenoid wiggle the related wiring harness.

    Turn the ignition on.

    With the scan tool, actuate the TIP Solenoid.

    Does the test light illuminate brightly and flash on and off? 

    Yes 

    1. Replace the TIP Solenoid.
    2. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .

    No 

    1. Go to  3).
  3. 3) (F20) FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT CIRCUIT 
    Fig 2: Measuring For Voltage At Fused Ignition Switch Output Circuit
    GC0041747Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

    Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, probe the (F20) Fused Ignition Switch Output circuit.

    Does the test light illuminate brightly? 

    Yes 

    1. Go to  4).

    No 

    1. Repair the (F20) Fused Ignition Switch Output circuit.
    2. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
  4. 4) (K550) TIP SOL CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE 
    Fig 3: Measuring For Voltage At TIP Sol Control Circuit
    GC0041748Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

    Turn the ignition off.

    Disconnect the PCM harness connectors.

    Turn the ignition on

    Measure the voltage of the (K550) TIP Sol Control circuit in the TIP Solenoid harness connector.

    Does the voltmeter indicate any voltage present? 

    Yes 

    1. Repair the short to voltage in the (K550) TIP Sol Control circuit.
    2. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .

    No 

    1. Go to  5).
  5. 5) (K550) TIP SOL CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN 
    Fig 4: Measuring Resistance Of TIP Sol Control Circuit
    GC0041749Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

    Turn the ignition off.

    CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller Special Tool #8815 to perform diagnosis.

    Measure the resistance of the (K550) TIP Sol Control circuit from the TIP Solenoid harness connector to the appropriate terminal of special tool #8815.

    Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms? 

    Yes 

    1. Go to  6).

    No 

    1. Repair the open in the (K550) TIP Sol Control circuit.
    2. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
  6. 6) (K550) TIP SOL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND 
    Fig 5: Measuring Resistance Between Ground & TIP Sol Control Circuit
    GC0041750Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

    Measure the resistance between ground and the (K550) TIP Sol Control circuit at the TIP Solenoid harness connector.

    Is the resistance below 100 ohms? 

    Yes 

    1. Repair the short to ground in the (K550) TIP Sol Control circuit.
    2. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .

    No 

    1. Go to  7).
  7. 7) PCM 
    NOTE: Before continuing, check the PCM harness connector terminals for corrosion, damage or terminal push out. Repair as necessary.

    If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair. 

    Repair 

    1. Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module in accordance with the Service Information.
    2. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .