FixVault

Diagnostic Test

  1. 1) DTC IS ACTIVE 

    Turn the ignition on.

    With the scan tool, Clear DTCs in the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).

    With the scan tool, actuate the EGR Valve Solenoid Duty Cycle.

    With the scan tool, select View DTCs.

    Is the status Active for this DTC? 

    Yes 

    1. Go to  2).

    No 

    1. Refer to *CHECKING FOR AN INTERMITTENT DTC .
  2. 2) (K35) EGR CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE 
    Fig 1: Measuring The Voltage Of The EGR Control Circuit In The EGR Valve Assembly Harness Connector
    GC0049565Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

    Turn the ignition off.

    Disconnect the EGR Valve Assembly connector.

    Disconnect the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector.

    Turn the ignition on.

    Measure the voltage of the (K35) EGR Control circuit in the EGR Valve Assembly harness connector.

    Is there any voltage present? 

    Yes 

    1. Repair the (K35) EGR Control circuit for a short to voltage.
    2. Perform PCM VERIFICATION TEST .

    No 

    1. Go to  3).
  3. 3) (K35) EGR CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND 
    Fig 2: Measuring The Resistance Between Ground And The EGR Control Circuit In The EGR Valve Assembly Harness Connector
    GC0049567Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

    Turn the ignition off.

    Measure the resistance between ground and the (K35) EGR Control circuit in the EGR Valve Assembly harness connector.

    Is the resistance above 100 ohms? 

    Yes 

    1. Go to  4).

    No 

    1. Repair the (K35) EGR Control circuit for a short to ground.
    2. Perform PCM VERIFICATION TEST .
  4. 4) (K35) EGR CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE 
    Fig 3: Measuring The Resistance Of The EGR Control Circuit Between The EGR Valve Assembly Harness Connector And The Appropriate Terminal Of Special Tool #8815
    GC0049568Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
    CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals, resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller Special Tool #8815 to perform diagnosis.

    Measure the resistance of the (K35) EGR Control circuit between the EGR Valve Assembly harness connector and the appropriate terminal of special tool #8815.

    Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms? 

    Yes 

    1. Go to  5).

    No 

    1. Repair the (K35) EGR Control circuit for an open circuit or high resistance.
    2. Perform PCM VERIFICATION TEST .
  5. 5) (Z335) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE 
    Fig 4: Checking The Ground Circuit In The EGR Valve Assembly Harness Connector Using A 12 Volt Test Light Connected To The 12 Volts
    GC0049566Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

    Using a 12 volt test light connected to 12 volts, check the (Z335) Ground circuit in the EGR Valve Assembly harness connector.

    NOTE: The test light should be illuminated and bright. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.

    Is the test light illuminated and bright? 

    Yes 

    1. Go to  6).

    No 

    1. Repair the (Z335) Ground circuit for an open circuit or high resistance.
    2. Perform PCM VERIFICATION TEST .
  6. 6) EGR VALVE ASSEMBLY 
    Fig 5: Checking The EGR Control Circuit In The EGR Valve Assembly Harness Connector Using A 12 Volt Test Light Connected To Ground
    GC0049569Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

    Connect the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector.

    Turn the ignition on.

    With the scan tool, actuate the EGR Valve Solenoid Duty Cycle.

    Using a 12 volt test light connected to ground, check the (K35) EGR Control circuit in the EGR Valve Assembly harness connector.

    NOTE: If the DTC is active, the actuation test may not be allowed by the PCM. If may be necessary to clear the DTCs before starting the actuation.
    NOTE: The voltage supplied to the solenoid circuit during the actuation may be less than battery voltage. The test light should be illuminated, but may not be as bright as a direct connection to the battery.

    Is the test light illuminated during the actuation? 

    Yes 

    1. Replace the EGR Valve Assembly in accordance with the Service Information.
    2. Perform PCM VERIFICATION TEST .

    No 

    1. Go to  7).
  7. 7) POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) 

    Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the EGR Valve Assembly and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).

    Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.

    Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.

    Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.

    Were any problems found? 

    Yes 

    1. Repair as necessary.
    2. Perform PCM VERIFICATION TEST .

    No 

    1. Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) in accordance with the Service Information.
    2. Perform PCM VERIFICATION TEST .