Diagnostic Test
- DTC IS ACTIVE
- Turn the ignition on.
- With the scan tool, Clear DTCs in the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
- With the scan tool, actuate the Fuel Pump Relay Control State.
- With the scan tool, select View DTCs.
Is the status Active for this DTC?
Yes
- Go to step 2
No
- Refer to the *CHECKING FOR AN INTERMITTENT DTC Diagnostic Procedure. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure
- (A109) FUSED B(+) CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE Fig 1: Using 12 Volt Test Light Connected To Ground To Check Fused B(+) Circuit In Fuel Pump Relay Connector
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- Turn the ignition off.
- Remove the Fuel Pump Relay.
- Turn the ignition on.
- Using a 12 volt test light connected to ground, check the (A109) Fused B(+) circuit in the Fuel Pump Relay connector.NOTE: The test light should be illuminated and bright. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.
Is the test light illuminated and bright?
Yes
- Go to step 3
No
- Repair the (A109) Fused B(+) circuit for an open circuit or high resistance.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure
- (F20) FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (RUN-START) CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE Fig 2: Using 12 Volt Test Light Connected To Ground To Check Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run-Start) Circuit In Fuel Pump Relay Connector
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- Using a 12 volt test light connected to ground, check the (F20) Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run-Start) circuit in the Fuel Pump Relay connector.NOTE: The test light should be illuminated and bright. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.
Is the test light illuminated and bright?
Yes
- Go to step 4
No
- Repair the (F20) Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run-Start) circuit for an open circuit or high resistance.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure
- Using a 12 volt test light connected to ground, check the (F20) Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run-Start) circuit in the Fuel Pump Relay connector.
- (K31) FUEL PUMP RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
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- Turn the ignition off.
- Disconnect the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector.
- Turn the ignition on.
- Measure the voltage of the (K31) Fuel Pump Relay Control circuit in the Fuel Pump Relay connector.
Is there any voltage present?
Yes
- Repair the (K31) Fuel Pump Relay Control circuit for a short to voltage.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure
No
- Go to step 5
- (K31) FUEL PUMP RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND Fig 4: Measuring Resistance Between Ground And Fuel Pump Relay Control Circuit In Fuel Pump Relay Connector
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- Turn the ignition off.
- Measure the resistance between ground and the (K31) Fuel Pump Relay Control circuit in the Fuel Pump Relay connector.
Is the resistance below 100 ohms?
Yes
- Repair the (K31) Fuel Pump Relay Control circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure
No
- Go to step 6
- (K31) FUEL PUMP RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE Fig 5: Measuring Resistance Of Fuel Pump Relay Control Circuit Between Fuel Pump Relay Connector And Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Harness Connector
Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
- Measure the resistance of the (K31) Fuel Pump Relay Control circuit between the Fuel Pump Relay connector and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
- Go to step 7
No
- Repair the (K31) Fuel Pump Relay Control circuit for an open circuit or high resistance.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure
- Measure the resistance of the (K31) Fuel Pump Relay Control circuit between the Fuel Pump Relay connector and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) harness connector.
- FUEL PUMP RELAY Fig 6: Using 12 Volt Test Light Connected To 12 Volts To Check Fuel Pump Relay Control Circuit In Fuel Pump Relay Harness Connector
Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
- Connect the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector.
- Turn the ignition on.
- With the scan tool, actuate the Fuel Pump Relay Control State control to the ON position.
- Using a 12 volt test light connected to 12 volts, check the (K31) Fuel Pump Relay Control circuit in the Fuel Pump Relay harness connector.NOTE: If the DTC is active, the actuation test may not be allowed by the PCM. If may be necessary to clear the DTCs before starting the actuation.NOTE: The test light should be illuminated and bright. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.
Is the test light illuminated and bright?
Yes
- Replace the Fuel Pump Relay in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure
No
- Go to step 8
- POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
- Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Fuel Pump Relay and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
- Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
- Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
- Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure
No
- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure