Diagnostic Test
- DTC IS ACTIVE
- Turn the ignition on.
- With the scan tool, Clear DTCs in the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
- With the scan tool, actuate the SRV Solenoid Control State.
- With the scan tool, select View DTCs.
Is the status Active for this DTC?
Yes
- Go to step 2
No
- Perform the CHECKING FOR AN INTERMITTENT DTC diagnostic procedure. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure .
- (F343) ASD RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE Fig 1: Using 12-Volt Test Light Connected To Ground To Check ASD Relay Output Circuit In Short Runner Valve Assembly Harness Connector
Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
- Turn the ignition off.
- Disconnect the Short Runner Valve Assembly harness connector.
- Turn the ignition on.
- With the scan tool, actuate the Auto Shutdown (ASD) Relay Control State.
- Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (F343) ASD Relay Output circuit in the Short Runner Valve Assembly harness connector.NOTE: The test light should be illuminated and bright. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.
Is the test light illuminated and bright?
Yes
- Go to step 3
No
- Repair the (F343) ASD Relay Output circuit for an open circuit or high resistance.
- Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure .
- (K236) SRV CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND Fig 2: Measuring Resistance Between Ground And SRV Control Circuit In Short Runner Valve Assembly Harness Connector
Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
- Turn the ignition off.
- Disconnect the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector.
- Measure the resistance between ground and the (K236) SRV Control circuit in the Short Runner Valve Assembly harness connector.
Is the resistance above 100 Ohms?
Yes
- Go to step 4
No
- Repair the (K236) SRV Control circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure .
- (K236) SRV CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE Fig 3: Measuring Resistance Of SRV Control Circuit Between Short Runner Valve Assembly Harness Connector And Appropriate Terminal Of PCM Pinout Box 8815
Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals, resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install the PCM Pinout Box 8815 to perform diagnosis.- Measure the resistance of the (K236) SRV Control circuit between the Short Runner Valve Assembly harness connector and the appropriate terminal of PCM Pinout Box 8815.
Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Go to step 5
No
- Repair the (K236) SRV Control circuit for an open circuit or high resistance.
- Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure .
- Measure the resistance of the (K236) SRV Control circuit between the Short Runner Valve Assembly harness connector and the appropriate terminal of PCM Pinout Box 8815.
- (F856) 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE Fig 4: Measuring Resistance Of 5 Volt Supply Circuit Between Short Runner Valve Assembly Harness Connector And Appropriate Terminal Of PCM Pinout Box 8815
Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals, resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install the PCM Pinout Box 8815 to perform diagnosis.- Measure the resistance of the (F856) 5 Volt Supply circuit between the Short Runner Valve Assembly harness connector and the appropriate terminal of PCM Pinout Box 8815.
Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Go to step 6
No
- Repair the (F856) 5 Volt Supply circuit for an open circuit or high resistance.
- Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure .
- Measure the resistance of the (F856) 5 Volt Supply circuit between the Short Runner Valve Assembly harness connector and the appropriate terminal of PCM Pinout Box 8815.
- (K235) SRV SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE Fig 5: Measuring Resistance Of SRV Signal Circuit Between Short Runner Valve Assembly Harness Connector And Appropriate Terminal Of PCM Pinout Box 8815
Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals, resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install the PCM Pinout Box 8815 to perform diagnosis.- Measure the resistance of the (K235) SRV Signal circuit between the Short Runner Valve Assembly harness connector and the appropriate terminal of PCM Pinout Box 8815.
Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Go to step 7
No
- Repair the (K235) SRV Signal circuit for an open circuit or high resistance.
- Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure .
- Measure the resistance of the (K235) SRV Signal circuit between the Short Runner Valve Assembly harness connector and the appropriate terminal of PCM Pinout Box 8815.
- (K900) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE Fig 6: Measuring Resistance Of Sensor Ground Circuit Between Short Runner Valve Assembly Harness Connector And Appropriate Terminal Of PCM Pinout Box 8815
Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals, resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install the PCM Pinout Box 8815 to perform diagnosis.- Measure the resistance of the (K900) Sensor Ground circuit between the Short Runner Valve Assembly harness connector and the appropriate terminal of PCM Pinout Box 8815.
Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Go to step 8
No
- Repair the (K900) Sensor Ground circuit for an open circuit or high resistance.
- Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure .
- Measure the resistance of the (K900) Sensor Ground circuit between the Short Runner Valve Assembly harness connector and the appropriate terminal of PCM Pinout Box 8815.
- SHORT RUNNER VALVE ASSEMBLY Fig 7: Using 12-Volt Test Light Connected To 12 Volts To Check SRV Control Circuit In Short Runner Valve Assembly Harness Connector
Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
- Connect the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) harness connector.
- Turn the ignition on.
- With the scan tool, actuate the SRV Solenoid Control State to toggle.
- Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12 volts, check the (K236) SRV Control circuit in the Short Runner Valve Assembly harness connector.NOTE: If the DTC is active, the actuation test may not be allowed by the PCM. If may be necessary to clear the DTCs before starting the actuation.NOTE: The test light should illuminate on and off with the actuation.
Does the test light illuminate on and off with the actuation?
Yes
- Replace the Short Runner Valve Assembly in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure .
No
- Go to step 9
- POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
- Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Short Runner Valve Assembly and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
- Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
- Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
- Perform any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure .
No
- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure .