Diagnostic Test
- DTC IS ACTIVE
- Turn the ignition on.
- With the scan tool, Clear DTCs in the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
- With the scan tool, actuate the MTV Solenoid Control State.
- With the scan tool, select View DTCs.
Is the status Active for this DTC?
Yes
- Go to step 2
No
- Refer to the *CHECKING FOR AN INTERMITTENT DTC Diagnostic Procedure. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure
- (K136) MTV CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
- Turn the ignition off.
- Disconnect the Manifold Tune Valve Assembly connector.
- Disconnect the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector.
- Turn the ignition on.
- Measure the voltage of the (K136) MTV Control circuit in the Manifold Tune Valve Assembly harness connector.
Is there any voltage present?
Yes
- Repair the (K136) MTV Control circuit for a short to voltage.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure
No
- Go to step 3
- (K136) MTV CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND Fig 2: Measuring Resistance Between Ground And MTV Control Circuit In Manifold Tune Valve Assembly Harness Connector
Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
- Turn the ignition off.
- Measure the resistance between ground and the (K136) MTV Control circuit in the Manifold Tune Valve Assembly harness connector.
Is the resistance above 100 ohms?
Yes
- Go to step 4
No
- Repair the (K136) MTV Control circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure
- (K136) MTV CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE Fig 3: Measuring Resistance Of MTV Control Circuit Between Manifold Tune Valve Assembly Harness Connector And Appropriate Terminal Of Special Tool #8815
Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals, resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller Special Tool #8815 to perform diagnosis.- Measure the resistance of the (K136) MTV Control circuit between the Manifold Tune Valve Assembly harness connector and the appropriate terminal of special tool #8815.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
- Go to step 5
No
- Repair the (K136) MTV Control circuit for an open circuit or high resistance.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure
- Measure the resistance of the (K136) MTV Control circuit between the Manifold Tune Valve Assembly harness connector and the appropriate terminal of special tool #8815.
- (Z816) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE Fig 4: Using 12 Volt Test Light Connected To 12 Volts To Check Ground Circuit In Manifold Tune Valve Assembly Harness Connector
Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
- Using a 12 volt test light connected to 12 volts, check the (Z816) Ground circuit in the Manifold Tune Valve Assembly harness connector.NOTE: The test light should be illuminated and bright. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.
Is the test light illuminated and bright?
Yes
- Go to step 6
No
- Repair the (Z816) Ground circuit for an open circuit or high resistance.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure
- Using a 12 volt test light connected to 12 volts, check the (Z816) Ground circuit in the Manifold Tune Valve Assembly harness connector.
- MANIFOLD TUNE VALVE ASSEMBLY Fig 5: Using 12 Volt Test Light Connected To Ground To Check MTV Control Circuit In Manifold Tune Valve Assembly Harness Connector
Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
- Connect the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector.
- Turn the ignition on.
- With the scan tool, actuate the MTV Solenoid Control State.
- Using a 12 volt test light connected to ground, check the (K136) MTV Control circuit in the Manifold Tune Valve Assembly harness connector.NOTE: If the DTC is active, the actuation test may not be allowed by the PCM. If may be necessary to clear the DTCs before starting the actuation.NOTE: The voltage supplied to the solenoid circuit during the actuation may be less than battery voltage. The test light should be illuminated, but may not be as bright as a direct connection to the battery.
Is the test light illuminated during the actuation?
Yes
- Replace the Manifold Tune Valve Assembly in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure
No
- Go to step 7
- POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
- Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Manifold Tune Valve Assembly and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
- Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
- Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
- Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure
No
- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure