Diagnostic Test
- VERIFY DTC IS ACTIVE NOTE: Make sure the IOD fuse is installed and battery voltage is between 10 and 16 volts before proceeding.
- With the scan tool, read active DTCs.
Is this DTC active?
Yes
- Go to step 2
No
- Perform the Stored Lost Communication DTCs diagnostic procedure. Refer to Non-DTC Diagnostics/Communication - Diagnosis and Testing .
- With the scan tool, read active DTCs.
- CHECK FOR ANY OF THE FOLLOWING ACTIVE DTCS
- With the scan tool, read all active DTCs from all modules.NOTE: Check for TIPM configuration, CAN C hardware electrical, VIN Missing/Mismatch, battery or ignition related DTCs.
Does the scan tool display any active DTCs to the conditions listed above?
Yes
- Diagnose and repair the DTC. Refer to DIAGNOSTIC CODE INDEX for a complete list of the DTCs.
No
- Go to step 3
- With the scan tool, read all active DTCs from all modules.
- VERIFY THAT THE TIPM IS ACTIVE ON THE BUS
- Turn the ignition on.
- With the scan tool, select Network Diagnostics.
- Verify that the TIPM is active on the bus.
Is the TIPM active on the bus?
Yes
- Go to step 4
No
- CHECK FOR ADDITIONAL COMMUNICATION RELATED DTCS
- With the scan tool, select Network Diagnostics.
Is there more than one module with active DTCs "Logged Against" the TIPM?
Yes
- Replace/update the Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) in accordance with the service information.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure .
No
- Replace/update the ORC in accordance with the service information.
- Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/CONTROLLER, Occupant Restraint (ORC) - Standard Procedure .
- With the scan tool, select Network Diagnostics.