Diagnostic Test
- ACTIVE DTC NOTE: Diagnose any CAN - C or CAN - B Communication DTCs before continuing.NOTE: Diagnose P0462 or P0463 first, if set along with P0461.
- Ignition on, engine not running.
- With a scan tool, read DTCs.
Is the DTC active at this time?
Yes
- Go to step 2
No
- Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Diagnostic Procedure.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure
- VISUALLY INSPECT FUEL TANK
- Visually inspect the Fuel Tank for damage that may restrict the Fuel Sending Unit float from moving.
Is the Fuel Tank OK?
Yes
- Go to step 3
No
- Replace the Fuel Tank as necessary.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure
- Visually inspect the Fuel Tank for damage that may restrict the Fuel Sending Unit float from moving.
- (N4) FUEL LEVEL SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN
- Turn the ignition off.
- Disconnect the Fuel Pump Module harness connector.
- Disconnect the C2 Cluster harness connectors.
- Measure the resistance of the (N4) Fuel Level Signal circuit from the Fuel Pump Module harness connector to the C2 Cluster harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
- Go to step 4
No
- Repair the open in the (N4) Fuel Level Signal circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure
- (N4) FUEL LEVEL SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
- Measure the resistance between ground and the (N4) Fuel Level Signal circuit in the Fuel Pump Module harness connector.
Is the resistance below 100 ohms?
Yes
- Repair the short to ground in the (N4) Fuel Level Signal circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure
No
- Go to step 5
- Measure the resistance between ground and the (N4) Fuel Level Signal circuit in the Fuel Pump Module harness connector.
- (Z904) FUEL LEVEL SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
- Measure the resistance of the (Z904) Fuel Level Sensor Ground circuit from the Fuel Pump Module harness connector to the C2 Cluster harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
- Go to step 6
No
- Repair the open in the (Z904) Fuel Level Sensor Ground circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure
- Measure the resistance of the (Z904) Fuel Level Sensor Ground circuit from the Fuel Pump Module harness connector to the C2 Cluster harness connector.
- INTERNAL INSPECTION OF THE FUEL TANK WARNING: The fuel system is under a constant pressure (even with the engine off). Before testing or servicing any fuel system hose, fitting or line, the fuel system pressure must be released. Failure to follow these instructions can result in possible serious or fatal injury.
- Remove the Fuel Tank per Service Information.
- Remove the Fuel Pump Module.
- Visually inspect the inside of the Fuel Tank for any obstructions or deformities.
- Inspect the Fuel Pump Module Float arm for damage.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair or replace as necessary.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure
No
- Go to step 7
- FUEL LEVEL SENSOR
If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair.
Repair
- Replace the Fuel Level Sensor.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure