Diagnostic Test
- SPEED CONTROL SWITCH STATUS
- Start the engine.
- With the scan tool, monitor each switch function for the Speed Control Switches.
- Press and release each Speed Control Button.
- Resume/Accel
- Cancel
- Decel (Coast)
- On/Off
- Set
- SPEED CONTROL SWITCHES
- Turn the ignition off.
- Remove the Speed Control Switches from the steering wheel.
- Measure the resistance across each Switch Control Switch.
- Monitor the ohmmeter while pressing each function button on each switch.
- Resume/Accel - 15,400 ohms
- Cancel - 909 +/- 9 ohms
- Decel (Coast) - 2940 +/- 30 ohms
- On/Off - 0 ohms
- Set - 6650 +/- 66 ohms
- (V71) S/C SWITCH NO. 1 SIGNAL SHORTED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE
- Measure the voltage on the (V71) S/C Switch No. 1 Signal at the Speed Control harness connector.
Is the is the voltage above 5.0 volts?
Yes
- Repair the short to battery voltage in the (V71) S/C Switch No. 1 Signal.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure
No
- Go To step 4
- Measure the voltage on the (V71) S/C Switch No. 1 Signal at the Speed Control harness connector.
- (V71) S/C SWITCH NO. 1 SIGNAL OPEN
NOTE: The measurement must be taken from both Speed Control Switch harness connector.CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller Special tool #8815 to perform diagnosis.
- Measure the resistance of the (V71) S/C Switch No. 1 Signal from the Speed Control harness connector to the appropriate terminal of special tool #8815.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms for both measurement?
Yes
- Go To step 5
No
- Repair the open in the (V71) S/C Switch No. 1 Signal.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure
- Measure the resistance of the (V71) S/C Switch No. 1 Signal from the Speed Control harness connector to the appropriate terminal of special tool #8815.
- V937/K914 S/C SWITCH RETURN OPEN
NOTE: The measurement must be taken from both Speed Control Switch harness connectors.CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller Special tool #8815 to perform diagnosis.
- Measure the resistance of the V937/K914 S/C Switch Return circuit from the Speed Control harness connector to the appropriate terminal of special tool #8815.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms for both measurements?
Yes
- Go To step 6
No
- Repair the open in the V937/K914 S/C Switch Return circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure
- Measure the resistance of the V937/K914 S/C Switch Return circuit from the Speed Control harness connector to the appropriate terminal of special tool #8815.
- PCM NOTE: Before continuing, check the PCM harness connector terminals for corrosion, damage or terminal push out. Repair as necessary.
- Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors. Pay particular attention to all Power and Ground circuits.
If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair.
Repair
- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure
- Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors. Pay particular attention to all Power and Ground circuits.