Diagnostic Test
- DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) IS ACTIVE NOTE: Refer to the following table when diagnosing speed control switch voltage DTCs.
- Switch 1 voltage (pin A27) Switch 2 voltage (pin A26) On/Off - Min. 0.5882 3.5294 On/Off - Max. 1.1373 3.9216 Set - Min. 3.1569 1.1765 Set - Max. 3.5686 1.5686 Cancel - Min. 1.5882 2.8431 Cancel - Max. 2.0000 3.2549 Accel - Min. 3.8824 2.0392 Accel - Max. 4.1765 2.4706 - Start the engine and allow it to idle for at least 60 seconds.WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.NOTE: It may be necessary to test drive the vehicle and operate the speed control in order for this DTC to set.
- With a scan tool, select View DTCs.
Is the DTC Active at this time?
Yes
- Go to step 2
No
- Perform the CHECKING FOR AN INTERMITTENT DTC diagnostic procedure. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure .
- Start the engine and allow it to idle for at least 60 seconds.
- SPEED CONTROL SWITCH
- Turn the ignition off.
- Remove the Speed Control Switch in accordance with the Service Information.
- Turn the ignition on.
- With a scan tool, read the (V71) S/C Signal 1 voltage.NOTE: The (V71) S/C Signal 1 voltage should be above 4.8 Volts with the Speed Control Switch removed.
- Connect a jumper wire between the (V71) S/C Signal 1 circuit and the (V937) S/C Switch Ground circuit in the Speed Control Switch harness connector.
- With a scan tool, read the (V71) S/C Signal 1 voltage.NOTE: The (V71) S/C Signal 1 voltage should be below 0.2 of a Volt with the jumper wire in place.
Is the (V71) S/C Signal 1 voltage above 4.8 Volts with the Speed Control Switch removed and below 0.2 of a Volt with the jumper wire in place?
Yes
- Replace the Speed Control Switch in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure .
No
- Go to step 3
- SPEED CONTROL SWITCH WIRING HARNESS
- Turn the ignition off.
- Disconnect the C8 Clockspring harness connector.NOTE: When checking circuits at the Clockspring, be careful not to damage or distort the connector terminals. Improper measurement technique could result in poor pin to terminal contact.
- Turn the ignition on.
- With a scan tool, read the (V71) S/C Signal 1 voltage.NOTE: The voltage should be above 4.8 Volts with the Clockspring C8 connector disconnected.
- Connect a jumper wire between the (V71) S/C Signal 1 circuit and the (V937) S/C Switch Ground circuit at the C8 Clockspring connector, not at the harness connector.
- With a scan tool, read the (V71) S/C Signal 1 voltage.NOTE: The (V71) S/C Signal 1 voltage should be below 0.2 of a Volt with the jumper wire in place.
Are the Speed Control voltages displayed as described?
Yes
- Replace the wiring harness between the Speed Control switch and the Clockspring.
- Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure .
No
- Go to step 4
- CLOCKSPRING
- Turn the ignition off.
- Disconnect the Clockspring C2 harness connector.
- Turn the ignition on.
- With a scan tool, read the (V71) S/C Signal 1 voltage.NOTE: The voltage should be above 4.8 Volts with the connector disconnected.
- Connect a jumper wire between the (V71) S/C Signal 1 circuit and the (V937) S/C Switch Ground circuit in the Clockspring C2 harness connector.
- With a scan tool, read the (V71) S/C Signal 1 voltage.NOTE: The (V71) S/C Signal 1 voltage should be below 0.2 of a Volt with the jumper wire in place.
Are the Speed Control voltages displayed as described?
Yes
- Replace the Clockspring in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure .
No
- Go to step 5
- (V71) S/C SIGNAL 1 CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
- Turn the ignition off.
- Disconnect the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) C3 harness connector.
- Turn the ignition on.
- Measure the voltage of the (V71) S/C Signal 1 circuit in the Clockspring harness connector.
Is there any voltage present?
Yes
- Repair the short to voltage in the (V71) S/C Signal 1 circuit.
- Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure .
No
- Go to step 6
- (V71) S/C SIGNAL 1 CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
- Turn the ignition off.
- Measure the resistance between ground and the (V71) S/C Signal 1 circuit in the Clockspring C2 harness connector.
Is the resistance above 100 Ohms?
Yes
- Go to step 7
No
- Repair the short to ground in the (V71) S/C Signal 1 circuit.
- Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure .
- (V71) S/C SIGNAL 1 CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (V937) S/C SWITCH GROUND CIRCUIT Fig 5: Measuring Resistance Between S/C Switch Sense Circuit And S/C Switch Return Circuit In Clockspring C2 Harness Connector
Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
- Measure the resistance between the (V71) S/C Signal 1 circuit and the (V937) S/C Switch Ground circuit in the Clockspring C2 harness connector.
Is the resistance above 100 Ohms?
Yes
- Go to step 8
No
- Repair the short between the (V71) S/C Signal 1 circuit and the (V937) S/C Switch Ground circuit.
- Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure .
- Measure the resistance between the (V71) S/C Signal 1 circuit and the (V937) S/C Switch Ground circuit in the Clockspring C2 harness connector.
- (V71) S/C SIGNAL 1 CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE Fig 6: Measuring Resistance Of S/C Switch Sense Circuit From C2 Clockspring Harness Connector To Appropriate Terminal Of PCM Pinout Box 8815
Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
- Measure the resistance of the (V71) S/C Signal 1 circuit between the C2 Clockspring harness connector and the appropriate terminal of the PCM Pinout Box 8815.
Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Go to step 9
No
- Repair the open or high resistance in the (V71) S/C Signal 1 circuit.
- Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure .
- Measure the resistance of the (V71) S/C Signal 1 circuit between the C2 Clockspring harness connector and the appropriate terminal of the PCM Pinout Box 8815.
- (V937) S/C SWITCH GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE Fig 7: Measuring Resistance Of S/C Switch Return Circuit From Clockspring C2 Harness Connector To Appropriate Terminal Of PCM Pinout Box 8815
Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
- Measure the resistance of the (V937) S/C Switch Ground circuit between the C2 Clockspring harness connector and the appropriate terminal of the PCM Pinout Box 8815.
Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Go to step 10
No
- Repair the open or high resistance in the (V937) S/C Switch Ground circuit.
- Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure .
- Measure the resistance of the (V937) S/C Switch Ground circuit between the C2 Clockspring harness connector and the appropriate terminal of the PCM Pinout Box 8815.
- POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
- Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Speed Control Switch and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
- Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
- Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the Switch and Control Module connectors.
- Perform any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure .
No
- Replace the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure .