Diagnostic Test
- VERIFY THAT DTC B1A68-STEERING COLUMN LOCK MODULE BOLT CONTROL LOW
- With the scan tool, record and erase WIN DTCs.
- Insert and remove the key from the ignition switch several times.
- With the scan tool, read the active DTCs.
Does the scan tool display: B1A68-STEERING COLUMN LOCK MODULE BOLT CONTROL LOW as active?
Yes
- Go to Step 2.
No
- Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using Figure as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals and poor pin fit.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure .
- STEERING COLUMN LOCK MODULE
- With the scan tool, erase the DTCs.
- Turn the ignition off.
- Disconnect the Steering Column Lock Module connector.NOTE: Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.
- Turn the ignition on.
- Cycle the ignition switch from On to Off three times.
- Insert and remove the key from the ignition switch several times.
- Turn the ignition on.
- With the scan tool, read the active DTCs.
Does the scan tool display: B1A68-STEERING COLUMN LOCK MODULE BOLT CONTROL LOW (WIN) as active?
Yes
- Go to Step 3.
No
- Replace the Steering Column Lock Module in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure .
- CHECK THE (F892) IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (KEY-IN) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND Fig 2: Measuring Resistance Between Ground & Ignition Switch Output (Key-In) Circuit In Steering Column Lock Harness Connector
Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
- Turn the ignition off.
- Disconnect the Wireless Ignition Node harness connector.
- Measure the resistance between ground and the (F892) Ignition Switch Output (Key-In) circuit in the Steering Column Lock harness connector.
Is the resistance below 10,000 Ohms?
Yes
- Repair the (F892) Ignition Switch Output (Key-In) circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure .
No
- Replace the Wireless Ignition Node (win) in accordance with the Service Information.NOTE: The Steering Column Lock Module, MUST also be replaced along with the Wireless Ignition Node.
- Perform the WIRELESS IGNITION NODE (WIN) VERIFICATION TEST. See WIRELESS IGNITION NODE (WIN) VERIFICATION .