Diagnostic Test
- INTERMITTENT DTC
- With the scan tool, erase the WIN DTCs.
- Turn the ignition off and remove the key.
- Arm the VTSS and wait one minute.
- Disarm the VTSS and turn the ignition on.
- With the scan tool, read the active DTCs.
Does the scan tool display: U0236-LOST COMMUNICATION WITH COLUMN LOCK MODULE active?
Yes
- Go to Step 2.
No
- Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using Figure as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals and poor pin fit.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure .
- (A106) FUSED B+ CIRCUIT OPEN
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- Gain access to the Steering Column Lock Module.
- Disconnect the Steering Column Lock Module harness connector.
- Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (A106) Fused B(+) circuit in the Steering Column Lock Module harness connector.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes
- Go to Step 3.
No
- Repair the (A106) Fused B+ circuit for an open.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure .
- (Z905) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
- Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, check the (Z905) Ground circuit at the Steering Column Lock Module connector.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes
- Go to Step 4.
No
- Repair the (Z905) Ground circuit for an open.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure .
- Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, check the (Z905) Ground circuit at the Steering Column Lock Module connector.
- (F892) IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (KEY-IN) CIRCUIT OPEN Fig 3: Checking Ignition Switch Output (Key-In) Circuit In Steering Column Lock Module Harness Connector
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- Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (F892) Ignition Switch Output (Key-In) circuit.
- Be sure the ignition is on. The light should illuminate brightly for approximately 30 seconds when the Fobik is turned off and removed.
- Turn the ignition off, remove the Fobik and observe the test light.
Did the test light illuminate brightly for approximately 30 seconds when the ignition was turned off and the key removed?
Yes
- Go to Step 5.
No
- Go to Step 7.
- (D508) COM-LIN TIRE PRESSURE MONITOR LAN CIRCUIT OPEN Fig 4: Measuring Voltage Between Ground & COM-LIN Tire Pressure Monitor LAN Circuit In Steering Column Lock Module Harness Connector
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- Measure the voltage between ground and the (D508) COM-LIN Tire Pressure Monitor LAN circuit in the Steering Column Lock Module harness connector.
Is the voltage above 7.0 volts?
Yes
- Replace the Steering Column Lock Module in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform the WIN VERIFICATION TEST. See WIRELESS IGNITION NODE (WIN) VERIFICATION .
No
- Go to Step 6.
- Measure the voltage between ground and the (D508) COM-LIN Tire Pressure Monitor LAN circuit in the Steering Column Lock Module harness connector.
- (D508) COM-LIN TIRE PRESSURE MONITOR LAN WIRE OPEN Fig 5: Measuring Resistance Of COM-LIN Tire Pressure Monitor LAN Circuit Between WIN & Steering Column Lock Module Harness Connectors
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- Disconnect the WIN harness connector.
- Measure the resistance of the (D508) COM-LIN Tire Pressure Monitor LAN circuit between the WIN and the Steering Column Lock Module harness connectors.
Is the resistance below 2.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Replace the Wireless Ignition Node (WIN) in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform the WIN VERIFICATION TEST. See WIRELESS IGNITION NODE (WIN) VERIFICATION .
No
- Repair the (D508) COM-LIN Tire Pressure Monitor LAN circuit for an open.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure .
- (F892) IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (KEY-IN) WIRE OPEN Fig 6: Measuring Resistance Of Ignition Switch Output (Key-In) Circuit Between WIN & Steering Column Lock Module Harness Connectors
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- Disconnect the WIN harness connector.
- Measure the resistance of the (F892) Ignition Switch Output (Key-In) circuit between the WIN and the Steering Column Lock Module harness connectors.
Is the resistance below 1.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Replace the Wireless Ignition Node (WIN) in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform the WIN VERIFICATION TEST. See WIRELESS IGNITION NODE (WIN) VERIFICATION .
No
- Repair the (F892) Ignition Switch Output (Key-In) circuit for an open.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure .