FixVault

VTSS System Concerns

NOTE: For connector terminal identification and wiring diagrams, see BODY CONTROL COMPUTER - INTRODUCTION article. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-1A  after each repair.
CAUTION: Always turn ignition switch to OFF position prior to disconnecting or connecting any module connector.
  1. Using scan tool read body control module fault messages. If any power door lock codes are present, go to appropriate DTC under POWER DOOR LOCK SYSTEM  . If no power door lock codes are present, go to next step.
  2. Using scan tool, select THEFT ALARM, VTSS, then MONITOR DISPLAY. Read VTSS status. If scan tool displays NO RESPONSE, go to next step. If display is VTSS mode is ARMED, cycle key in door cylinder or push unlock button on RKE transmitter. If problem still exists, go to SYMPTOM IDENTIFICATION  and continue diagnosis. If display is 1 NO RESPONSE/2 NO RESPONSE, go to step  6 . If display is not listed, go to step  9 .
  3. Using scan tool, read body controller module information. If scan tool displays NS PREMIUM W/VTSS, see appropriate VEHICLE COMMUNICATIONS article. If scan tool does not display NS PREMIUM W/VTSS, go to next step.
  4. Check if vehicle equipped with hood ajar switch. If switch is not present, vehicle is not equipped with VTSS. If switch is present, go to next step.
  5. Close all doors and open hood. Insert key into liftgate key cylinder and turn to UNLOCK position. Using scan tool, read BCM controller information. If scan tool displays NS PREMIUM W/VTSS, system is currently functioning correctly. If scan tool does not display NS PREMIUM W/VTSS, replace Body Control Module (BCM). BCM is located with junction block under driver's side instrument panel. See Figure .
  6. If the engine runs, go to next step. If engine does not run, repair running problem and retest system.
  7. Turn ignition off. Disconnect Powertrain Control Module (PCM) harness connectors. PCM is located between left inner fender and power distribution center. Inspect connector terminals No. 59 and 60. Repair as needed. Connect jumper wire between ground and PCM terminal No. 59 (Violet/Brown wire). Using scan tool, perform CCD BUS TEST. If scan tool shows SHORT TO GROUND, go to next step. If scan tool does not show SHORT TO GROUND, repair open Violet/Brown wire.
  8. Move jumper wire from PCM terminal No. 59 (Violet/Brown wire) to terminal No. 60 (White/Black wire). Using scan tool, perform CCD BUS TEST. If scan tool shows SHORT TO GROUND, replace PCM. If scan tool does not show SHORT TO GROUND, repair open White/Black wire.
  9. Using scan tool, actuate horn, headlights, park/tail lights and VTSS indicator light. If horn does not sound, go to next step. If horn sounds, go to next step. If headlights or park/tail lights do not flash, go to appropriate symptom under EXTERIOR LIGHTING SYSTEM  . IF VTSS light does not flash, go to step. 21 . If all actuated (flashed), go to step  27 .
  10. Push horn button on steering wheel. If horn sounds, replace Body Control Module (BCM). BCM is located with junction block under driver's side instrument panel. See Figure . If horn does not sound, go to next step.
  11. Remove and inspect fuse No. 9 on Power Distribution Center (PDC). See Figure . If fuse is open, go to next step. If fuse is okay, reinstall fuse and go to step  14 .
  12. Replace horn fuse (fuse No. 9). Depress horn button on steering wheel. Inspect horn fuse. If fuse is okay, system is currently functioning correctly. If fuse is blown, replace fuse and go to next step.
  13. Disconnect horns. Remove horn relay from PDC. Using scan tool in ohmmeter mode, measure resistance at horn relay terminal No. 87. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair Dark Green/Red wires between horns and relay for short to ground. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, replace horns.
  14. Remove horn relay from PDC. Using scan tool in voltmeter mode, measure voltage on horn relay socket terminal No. 86. If voltage is more than 10 volts, go to next step. If voltage is 10 volts or less, replace PDC.
  15. Using scan tool in voltmeter mode, measure voltage on horn relay socket terminal No. 30. If voltage is more than 10 volts, go to next step. If voltage is 10 volts or less, replace PDC.
  16. Connect jumper wire between relay socket terminals No. 30 and 87. If horn sounds, go to next step. If horn does not sound, go to step  19 .
  17. Connect test light between relay socket terminals No. 30 and 85. Using scan tool, actuate horn. If test light flashes, replace horn relay. If test light does not flash, go to next step.
  18. Install horn relay. Backprobing connector, jumper wire between ground and junction block connector "B" terminal No. 4 (Gray/Orange wire). See Figure . If horn sounds, replace BCM. If does not sound, repair open Gray/Orange wire.
  19. Ensure jumper wire is still connected. Disconnect horns. Using external ohmmeter, measure resistance between ground and terminal No. 2 (Black wire) on each horn harness connector. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open Black wire.
  20. Using external voltmeter, measure voltage between ground and horn harness connector terminal No. 1 (Dark Green/Red wire). If voltage is more than 10 volts, replace horns. If voltage is 10 volts or less, repair open Dark Green/Red wire(s).
  21. Turn ignition on. Once BCM has completed light check, determine if VTSS indicator light is illuminated constantly. If light is illuminated constantly, go to next step. If light is not illuminated constantly, go to step  24 .
  22. Using scan tool, read PCM status. If scan tool does not display ACTIVE ON THE BUS, see appropriate VEHICLE COMMUNICATIONS article. If scan tool displays ACTIVE ON THE BUS, go to next step.
  23. Disconnect Body Control Module (BCM) connector "A". BCM is located with junction block under driver's side instrument panel. See Figure . If VTSS indicator light is not illuminated, replace BCM. If VTSS indicator light is illuminated, repair VTSS indicator light driver circuit for short to ground. Circuit is between BCM connector "A" terminal No. 16 (Black/Orange wire) and junction block "C" connector terminal No. 16 (Pink wire).
  24. Connect jumper wire between ground and BCM connector "A" terminal No. 16 (Black/Orange wire). If VTSS indicator light illuminates, replace BCM. If VTSS indicator light does not illuminate, go to next step.
  25. Disconnect information center harness connector. Inspect circuit board. Replace as needed. Remove VTSS indicator light bulb. Replace bulb as needed. Go to next step.
  26. Using scan tool in voltmeter mode, measure voltage at information center connector terminal No. 12 (Pink wire). If voltage is more than 10 volts, repair open Black/Orange wire between information center and BCM. If voltage is 10 volts or less, repair open Pink wire.
  27. Using scan tool, select THEFT ALARM, then MISCELLANEOUS. Select CHANGE MODE, then DIAGNOSTICS. VTSS should now be in diagnostic mode. Follow instructions displayed by scan tool. If TURN KEY TO ACC POSITION is not displayed, go to step  64 . If TURN KEY TO ACC POSITION for more than 15 seconds is displayed or NO RESPONSE once ignition is turned to ACC position, go to step  29 . If no message is displayed, go to next step.
  28. Access junction block connector "D". See Figure . Do not disconnect connector. Ensure ignition is RUN position. Using scan tool in voltmeter mode, measure voltage on junction block connector "D" terminal No. 31 (Black/White wire). If voltage is more than 10 volts, replace Body Control Module (BCM). BCM is located with junction block under driver's side instrument panel. See Figure . If voltage is 10 volts or less, repair open Black/White wire.
  29. NOTE: Do not rotate door or liftgate lock cylinder to UNLOCK position. This will cancel self-diagnostic test. If problem is with unlock function, replace lock cylinder switch.
  30. Remove key from ignition switch. Wait 2 seconds after performing each of the following actions. Open, then close each door, liftgate and hood. Operate power door lock switch to lock, then unlock position. Rotate key to LOCK position only in each door and liftgate lock. Horn should sound after each action. If horn does not sound, see VTSS SYMPTOM DIRECTORY table. If horn sounds, go to step  62 .
    VTSS SYMPTOM DIRECTORY

    Problem Circuit Perform Step
    Driver's Door  30
    Passenger's Door  31
    Right Sliding Door  32
    Left Sliding Door  33
    Liftgate  34
    Driver Door Lock Switch  35
    Passenger Door Lock Switch  39
    Driver's Door Key Cylinder  48
    Passenger's Door Key Cylinder  53
    Liftgate Key Cylinder  58
    Hood Ajar  43
  31. Ensure driver door is closed. Using scan tool, enter BODY SYSTEM, then BODY COMPUTER. Select INPUTS/OUTPUTS. Observe driver door ajar state. If driver door ajar state shows CLOSED, go to SHORTED DRIVER DOOR AJAR CIRCUIT  under INTERIOR LIGHTING SYSTEM. If driver door ajar state does not show CLOSED, go to OPEN DRIVER DOOR AJAR CIRCUIT  under INTERIOR LIGHTING SYSTEM.
  32. Ensure passenger door is closed. Using scan tool, enter BODY SYSTEM, then BODY COMPUTER. Select INPUTS/OUTPUTS. Observe passenger door ajar state. If passenger door ajar state shows CLOSED, go to SHORTED PASSENGER DOOR AJAR CIRCUIT  under INTERIOR LIGHTING SYSTEM. If passenger door ajar state does not show CLOSED, go to OPEN PASSENGER DOOR AJAR CIRCUIT  under INTERIOR LIGHTING SYSTEM.
  33. Ensure right sliding door is closed. Using scan tool, enter BODY SYSTEM, then BODY COMPUTER. Select INPUTS/OUTPUTS. Observe right sliding door ajar state. If right sliding door ajar state shows CLOSED, go to SHORTED RIGHT SLIDING DOOR AJAR CIRCUIT  under INTERIOR LIGHTING SYSTEM. If right sliding door ajar state does not show CLOSED, go to OPEN RIGHT SLIDING DOOR AJAR CIRCUIT  under INTERIOR LIGHTING SYSTEM.
  34. Ensure left sliding door is closed. Using scan tool, enter BODY SYSTEM, then BODY COMPUTER. Select INPUTS/OUTPUTS. Observe left sliding door ajar state. If left sliding door ajar state shows CLOSED, go to SHORTED LEFT SLIDING DOOR AJAR CIRCUIT  under INTERIOR LIGHTING SYSTEM. If left sliding door ajar state does not show CLOSED, go to OPEN LEFT SLIDING DOOR AJAR CIRCUIT  under INTERIOR LIGHTING SYSTEM.
  35. Ensure liftgate is closed. Using scan tool, enter BODY SYSTEM, then BODY COMPUTER. Select INPUTS/OUTPUTS. Observe liftgate ajar state. If liftgate ajar state shows CLOSED, go to SHORTED LIFTGATE AJAR CIRCUIT  under INTERIOR LIGHTING SYSTEM. If liftgate ajar state does not show CLOSED, go to OPEN LIFTGATE AJAR CIRCUIT  under INTERIOR LIGHTING SYSTEM.
  36. Disconnect driver door lock switch connector. Using scan tool in voltmeter mode, measure voltage at driver door lock switch terminal No. 2 (White/Dark Green wire). If voltage is 6 volts or less, go to next step. If voltage is more than 6 volts, repair short to voltage in White/Dark Green wire.
  37. If voltage is less than 4.5 volts, go to next step. If voltage is 4.5 volts or more, go to step  38 .
  38. If doors lock properly from door key cylinder, repair open White/Dark Green wire. If doors do not lock properly from door key cylinder, go to step  52 .
  39. Turn ignition off. Turn all lights and accessories off. Using scan tool in ohmmeter mode, measure resistance at driver door lock switch terminal No. 3 (Black/Light Green wire). If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace driver door lock switch. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open Black/Light Green wire.
  40. Disconnect passenger door lock switch connector. Using scan tool in voltmeter mode, measure voltage at passenger door lock switch terminal No. 2 (White/Light Green wire). If voltage is 6 volts or less, go to next step. If voltage is more than 6 volts, repair short to voltage in White/Light Green wire.
  41. If voltage is less than 4.5 volts, go to next step. If voltage is 4.5 volts or more, go to step  42 .
  42. If doors lock properly from door key cylinder, repair open White/Light Green wire. If doors do not lock properly from door key cylinder, go to step  57 .
  43. Turn ignition off. Turn all lights and accessories off. Using scan tool in ohmmeter mode, measure resistance at passenger door lock switch terminal No. 3 (Black/Light Green wire). If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace passenger door lock switch. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open Black/Light Green wire.
  44. Ensure hood is closed and correctly aligned. Using scan tool, read hood ajar switch status. If scan tool displays CLOSED, go to next step. If scan tool does not display CLOSED, go to step  46 .
  45. Disconnect hood ajar switch. Using scan tool, read hood ajar switch status. If scan tool displays CLOSED, go to next step. If scan tool does not display CLOSED, replace hood ajar switch.
  46. Disconnect Body Control Module (BCM) connector "B". BCM is located with junction block under driver's side instrument panel. See Figure . Using scan tool in ohmmeter mode, measure resistance at BCM connector "B" terminal No. 43 (Brown/Tan wire). If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair Brown/Tan wire for short to ground. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, replace BCM.
  47. Disconnect hood ajar switch connector. Connect jumper wire between ground and hood ajar switch connector terminal No. 1 (Brown/Tan wire). Using scan tool, read hood ajar switch status. If scan tool displays CLOSED, replace hood ajar switch. If scan tool does not display CLOSED, go to next step.
  48. Access Body Control Module (BCM) connector "B". BCM is located with junction block under driver's side instrument panel. See Figure . Remove connector cover. Do not disconnect connector. Connect a backprobe jumper wire between ground and BCM connector "B" terminal No. 43 (Brown/Tan wire). Using scan tool, read hood ajar switch status. If scan tool displays CLOSED, repair open Brown/Tan wire. If scan tool does not display CLOSED, replace BCM.
  49. Disconnect driver door key cylinder switch connector. Using scan tool in voltmeter mode, measure voltage at driver door key cylinder switch connector terminal No. 2 (White/Dark Green wire). If voltage is 4.5 volts or less, go to step  51 . If voltage is more than 4.5 volts, go to next step.
  50. Turn ignition off. Turn all lights and accessories off. Using scan tool in ohmmeter mode, measure resistance at driver door key cylinder switch connector terminal No. 1 (Black Light Green wire). If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in Black Light Green wire.
  51. Measure voltage at driver door key cylinder switch connector terminal No. 2 (White/Dark Green wire). If voltage is more than 10 volts, repair short to battery in White/Dark Green wire. If voltage is 10 volts or less, replace driver door key cylinder switch.
  52. If door locks operate properly from interior door lock switch, repair open White/Dark Green wire between driver door lock switch and driver door key cylinder switch. If door locks do not operate properly from interior door lock switch, go to next step.
  53. Access Body Control Module (BCM) connector "B". BCM is located with junction block under driver's side instrument panel. See Figure . Remove connector cover. Do not disconnect connector. Using scan tool in voltmeter mode, backprobe measure voltage at BCM connector "B" terminal No. 45 (White/Dark Green wire). If voltage is more than 4.5 volts, repair open White/Dark Green. If voltage is 4.5 volts or less, replace BCM.
  54. Disconnect passenger door key cylinder switch connector. Using scan tool in voltmeter mode, measure voltage at passenger door key cylinder switch connector terminal No. 2 (White/Light Green wire). If voltage is 4.5 volts or less, go to step  56 . If voltage is more than 4.5 volts, go to next step.
  55. Turn ignition off. Turn all lights and accessories off. Using scan tool in ohmmeter mode, measure resistance at passenger door key cylinder switch connector terminal No. 1 (Black/Light Green wire). If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in Black/Light Green wire.
  56. Measure voltage at passenger door key cylinder switch connector terminal No. 2 (White/Light Green wire). If voltage is more than 10 volts, repair short to battery in White/Light Green wire. If voltage is 10 volts or less, replace passenger door key cylinder switch.
  57. If door locks operate properly from interior door lock switch, repair open White/Light Green wire between passenger door lock switch and passenger door key cylinder switch. If door locks do not operate properly from interior door lock switch, go to next step.
  58. Access Body Control Module (BCM) connector "B". BCM is located with junction block under passengers side instrument panel. See Figure . Remove connector cover. Do not disconnect connector. Using scan tool in voltmeter mode, backprobe measure voltage at BCM connector "B" terminal No. 55 (White/Light Green wire). If voltage is more than 4.5 volts, repair open White/Light Green. If voltage is 4.5 volts or less, replace BCM.
  59. Disconnect liftgate key cylinder switch connector. Using scan tool in voltmeter mode, measure voltage at liftgate key cylinder switch connector terminal No. 2 (White/Red wire). If voltage is 4.5 volts or less, go to step  61 . If voltage is more than 4.5 volts, go to next step.
  60. Turn ignition off. Turn all lights and accessories off. Using scan tool in ohmmeter mode, measure resistance at liftgate key cylinder switch connector terminal No. 1 (Black/Light Green wire). If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in Black/Light Green wire.
  61. Measure voltage at liftgate key cylinder switch connector terminal No. 2 (White/Red wire). If voltage is more than 10 volts, repair short to battery in White/Red wire. If voltage is 10 volts or less, replace liftgate key cylinder switch.
  62. Access Body Control Module (BCM) connector "B". BCM is located with junction block under passengers side instrument panel. See Figure . Remove connector cover. Do not disconnect connector. Using scan tool in voltmeter mode, backprobe measure voltage at BCM connector "B" terminal No. 44 (White/Red wire). If voltage is more than 4.5 volts, repair open White/Red. If voltage is 4.5 volts or less, replace BCM.
  63. Insert key in ignition cylinder. Turn key to START position. If horn fails to sound, go to next step. If horn sounds, go to step  64 .
  64. Turn ignition off. Remove Body Control Module (BCM) connector "B". BCM is located with junction block under passengers side instrument panel. See Figure . Using an external voltmeter, measure voltage between ground and junction block internal connector terminals No. 11-13. If voltage is more than 10 volts at all terminal, replace BCM. If voltage is 10 volts or less at any terminals, repair open fused ignition switch output circuit to junction block.
  65. Using scan tool, select THEFT ALARM, then MONITOR DISPLAY. Read VTSS status. If display is 1 NO RESPONSE/2 NO RESPONSE, go to appropriate VEHICLE COMMUNICATIONS article. If display is 1 NOT OK TO ARM VTSS/2 OK TO RUN ENGINE, 20 engine start cycles must be done before system is operational. If 1 NO RESPONSE/2 NO RESPONSE or 1 NOT OK TO ARM VTSS/2 OK TO RUN ENGINE is not displayed, system is currently functioning correctly.