One Window Inoperative
- The window glass must be free to slide up and down for the power window motor to function properly. If the glass is not free to move up and down, the motor will overload and trip the integral circuit breaker.
- To determine if the glass is free, disconnect the regulator plate from the glass. Then slide the window up and down by hand. There is an alternate method to check if the glass is free.
- Position the glass between the up and down stops. Then, shake the glass in the door. Check that the glass can be moved slightly from side to side, front to rear, and up and down. Then check that the glass is not bound tight in the tracks.
- If the glass is free, proceed with the diagnosis that follows. If the glass is not free, adjust window glass mechanism.
- If the only inoperative window is in the driver side front door and the preceding checks have not identified a problem, see POWER WINDOW MOTOR under COMPONENT TESTS.
- If the problem being diagnosed involves only the Auto-Down feature for the driver side front door window, but all of the power windows are operational, replace the faulty power window and lock master switch unit. See POWER WINDOW SWITCH under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION.
- If the problem being diagnosed involves only an inoperative power window switch Light-Emitting Diode (LED), but the power window that the switch controls operates satisfactorily from that switch, replace the faulty switch unit. For any other single power window problem proceed with diagnosis as follows:
- Disconnect and isolate the battery negative cable. Unplug the wire harness connector from the power window switch unit on the door with the inoperative power window. Check for continuity between the ground circuit cavity of the power window switch wire harness connector and a good ground. There should be continuity. If OK, go to next step. If not OK, repair the open circuit to the power window and door lock master switch as required.
- Connect the battery negative cable. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position. Check for battery voltage at the fused ignition switch output (run) circuit cavity in the body half of the power window switch unit wire harness connector. If OK, go next step. If not OK, repair the open circuit to the power window and door lock master switch as required.
- Test the power window switch continuity. See POWER WINDOW SWITCH . If OK, go to next step. If not OK, replace the faulty power window switch unit.
- Check the continuity in each circuit between the inoperative power window switch wire harness connector cavities and the corresponding power window motor wire harness connector cavities. See WIRING DIAGRAMS . If OK, see POWER WINDOW MOTOR . If not OK, repair the open circuit(s) as required.
NOTE:
All passenger door power window switches receive their battery ground feed for operating the passenger door power window motors through the driver side power window and lock master switch and wire harness connector.