FixVault

Test NTC-12: Checking Oil Pressure Sensor

NOTE: Oil pressure sensor may also be referred to as oil pressure switch. Oil pressure sensor is referred to engine oil pressure sensor in test procedures. For connector terminal ID, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION  . For wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS article.
  1. Turn ignition on with engine off. Using scan tool read engine oil pressure sensor voltage. If engine oil pressure sensor voltage is more than .1 volt, go to next step. If engine oil pressure sensor voltage is .1 volt or less, go to step  4 .
  2. Turn ignition off. Inspect wiring harness and connectors between engine oil pressure sensor and Powertrain Control Module (PCM). On 4.7L, engine oil pressure sensor is located just above the oil filter at front of engine. On 5.2L and 5.9L, engine oil pressure sensor is located on passenger's side rear corner of engine, just below the distributor. On all models, PCM is located at passenger's side front corner of engine compartment on inner fender panel. Inspect engine oil pressure sensor connector and PCM connectors for corroded, pushed out, miswired or damaged terminals. Also, check for related Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If no problems and no related TSBs exist, go to next step. If any problems exist, repair wiring or connectors as necessary. Perform TEST VER-2  .
  3. Start engine and allow engine to idle. Wiggle wiring harness and connectors between PCM and engine oil pressure sensor while noting engine oil pressure sensor voltage on scan tool. If engine oil pressure sensor voltage does not change, test is complete. If engine oil pressure sensor voltage changes while wiggling wiring harness and connectors, repair wiring or connectors as necessary. Perform TEST VER-2  .
  4. Turn ignition off. Disconnect engine oil pressure sensor connector. On 4.7L, engine oil pressure sensor is located just above the oil filter at front of engine. On 5.2L and 5.9L, engine oil pressure sensor is located on passenger's side rear corner of engine, just below the distributor. On all models, turn ignition on with engine off. Using voltmeter, check voltage at terminal No. 2 (Gray/Yellow wire) on engine oil pressure sensor connector. If voltage is more than 4.9 volts, go to next step. If voltage is 4.9 volts or less, repair open on Gray/Yellow wire between engine oil pressure sensor and Powertrain Control Module (PCM). PCM is located at passenger's side front corner of engine compartment on inner fender panel. Perform TEST VER-2  .
  5. Turn ignition off. Connect jumper wire between terminals No. 1 (Black/Light Blue wire) and No. 2 (Gray/Yellow wire) on engine oil pressure sensor connector. Turn ignition on with engine off and note operation of oil pressure gauge. If oil pressure gauge does not read maximum oil pressure, turn ignition off. Remove jumper wire and go to next step. If oil pressure gauge reads maximum oil pressure, turn ignition off. Remove jumper wire and go to next step  7 .
  6. Ensure engine oil pressure sensor connector is still disconnected. Disconnect PCM connectors. PCM is located at passenger's side front corner of engine compartment on inner fender panel. Using ohmmeter, check resistance between terminal No. 1 (Black/Light Blue wire) on engine oil pressure sensor connector and terminal No. 4 (Black/Light Blue wire) on PCM connector C1. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open on Black/Light Blue wire between engine oil pressure sensor and PCM. Perform TEST VER-2  .
  7. Ensure ignition is off and engine oil pressure sensor connector is still disconnected. Disconnect PCM connectors if not previously done. PCM is located at passenger's side front corner of engine compartment on inner fender panel. Using ohmmeter, check resistance between terminals No. 1 (Black/Light Blue wire) and No. 2 (Gray/Yellow wire) on engine oil pressure sensor connector. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair Black/Light Blue wire and Gray/Yellow wire between engine oil pressure sensor and PCM as they are shorted together. Perform TEST VER-2  . If resistance is 5 ohms or more, replace PCM. Perform TEST VER-2  .