Test NTC-18: Checking Park/Neutral Switch
NOTE:
Park/neutral switch may also be referred to as Park/Neutral Position (PNP) switch. For connector terminal ID, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION
. For wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS article.
- Apply parking brake. Turn ignition on with engine off. Using scan tool, read park/neutral switch state while moving shift lever through all gear positions. If scan tool does not display P/N and D/R in correct gears, go to next step. If scan tool displays P/N and D/R in correct gears, park/neutral switch is functioning properly. Test is complete.
- Turn ignition off. Place shift lever in Park. Disconnect PCM connectors. PCM is located at passenger's side front corner of engine compartment on inner fender panel. On 4.7L, go to next step. On 5.2L and 5.9L, go to step 4 .
- Disconnect transmission solenoid assembly connector. Transmission solenoid assembly connector is a 23-pin connector located on driver's side of transmission, just in front of shift cable lever on side of transmission. Using ohmmeter, check resistance between ground and terminal No. 6 (Black/White wire) on PCM connector C1. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, go to step 5 . If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground on Black/White wire between PCM and transmission solenoid assembly. Perform TEST VER-9 .
- Disconnect park/neutral switch connector. Park/neutral switch is located on driver's side of transmission, just below shift cable lever and contains a 3-pin connector. Using ohmmeter, check resistance between ground and terminal No. 6 (Black/White wire) on PCM connector C1. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, go to next step. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground on Black/White wire between PCM and park/neutral switch. Perform TEST VER-8 .
- Ensure PCM connectors and transmission solenoid assembly connector (4.7L) or park/neutral switch connector (5.2L and 5.9L) are still disconnected. Using ohmmeter, check resistance between terminal No. 3 (Black/White wire) on transmission solenoid assembly connector (4.7L) or terminal No. 2 (Black/White wire) on park/neutral switch connector (5.2L and 5.9L) and terminal No. 6 (Black/White wire) on PCM connector C1. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open on Black/White wire between PCM and transmission solenoid assembly (4.7L) or park/neutral switch (5.2L and 5.9L). Perform TEST VER-8 for 5.2L and 5.9L or TEST VER-9 for 4.7L.
- Ensure PCM connectors are still disconnected. Reinstall connector on transmission solenoid assembly (4.7L) or park/neutral switch (5.2L and 5.9L). Using ohmmeter, check resistance between ground and terminal No. 6 (Black/White wire) on PCM connector C1 while moving shift lever through all gear positions and returning to Park. If resistance does not change from more than 10 ohms to less than 10 ohms, replace transmission range sensor on valve body in transmission (4.7L) or park/neutral switch (5.2L and 5.9L). Perform TEST VER-8 for 5.2L and 5.9L or TEST VER-9 for 4.7L. If resistance changes from more than 10 ohms to less than 10 ohms, replace PCM. Perform TEST VER-8 for 5.2L and 5.9L or TEST VER-9 for 4.7L. Ensure PCM is properly programmed. See POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE PROGRAMMING under PROGRAMMING.