Short To 5 Volts
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2000 Dodge Ram Wagon and 2000 Dodge Ram Van. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
NOTE:
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST under VERIFICATION TESTS after each repair.
NOTE:
Unless instructed otherwise in test step, reconnect any previously disconnected components and connectors.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connectors. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, select SYSTEM MONITORS, then CCD BUS TEST. If scan tool displays BUS OPERATIONAL, leave PCM connectors disconnected and go to next step. If scan tool does not display BUS OPERATIONAL, turn ignition off, reconnect PCM connectors and go to step 6.
- Turn ignition off. Using an external ohmmeter, check resistance between PCM C1 Black connector terminal No. 17, 5-volt supply circuit (Orange wire) and PCM C3 Gray connector terminal No. 30, CCD bus (+) circuit (Violet/Brown wire). See Figure. If resistance is less than 800 ohms, repair Orange wire for short to Violet/Brown wire. If resistance is 800 ohms or more, leave PCM connectors disconnected and go to next step.
- Using external ohmmeter, check resistance between PCM C2 White connector terminal No. 31, 5-volt supply circuit (Violet/White wire) and PCM C3 connector terminal No. 30, CCD bus (+) circuit (Violet/Brown wire). If resistance is less than 800 ohms, repair Violet/White wire for short to Violet/Brown wire. If resistance is 800 ohms or more, leave PCM connectors disconnected and go to next step.
- Using external ohmmeter, check resistance between PCM C1 connector terminal No. 17, 5-volt supply circuit (Orange wire) and PCM C3 connector terminal No. 28, CCD bus (-) circuit (White/Black wire). If resistance is less than 800 ohms, repair Orange wire for short to White/Black wire. If resistance is 800 ohms or more, leave PCM connectors disconnected and go to next step.
- Using external ohmmeter, check resistance between PCM C2 connector terminal No. 31, 5-volt supply circuit (Violet/White wire) and PCM C3 connector terminal No. 28, CCD bus (+) circuit (White/Black wire). If resistance is less than 800 ohms, repair Violet/White wire for short to White/Black wire. If resistance is 800 ohms or more, replace PCM.
- Using scan tool, monitor display for BUS OPERATIONAL message as each of the following modules are disconnected in order and one at a time.
- Controller Anti-Lock Brake (CAB) Module
- Mechanical Instrument Cluster (MIC) Module
- Central Timer Module (CTM - White Connector)
- Air Bag Control Module (ACM)
If scan tool displays BUS FAILURE after disconnecting any module, replace module. If scan tool displays BUS OPERATIONAL after disconnecting each module, go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Wait 2 minutes. Disconnect all following modules, then go to next step.
- Powertrain Control Module (PCM)
- Controller Anti-Lock Brake (CAB) Module
- Mechanical Instrument Cluster (MIC) Module
- Central Timer Module (CTM - White Connector)
- Air Bag Control Module (ACM)
- Check voltage on Data Link Connector (DLC) terminal No. 3, CCD bus (+) circuit (Violet/Brown wire). See Figure. If voltage is more than 4 volts, repair short to voltage in Violet/Brown wire. If voltage is 4 volts or less, go to next step.
- Check voltage on DLC terminal No. 11, CCD bus (-) circuit (White/Black wire). If voltage is more than 4 volts, repair short to voltage in White/Black. If voltage is 4 volts or less, repair or replace scan tool cable as necessary.
NOTE:
When performing this step, turn ignition off and wait one minute before disconnecting each module (wait 2 minutes before disconnecting air bag control module). After each module is disconnected, turn ignition on.