Diagnostic Test
- 1) DTC IS ACTIVE
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, Clear DTCs in the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
With the scan tool, actuate the SRV Solenoid Control State.
With the scan tool, select View DTCs.
Is the DTC Active at this time?
Yes
- Go to 2).
No
- Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Diagnostic Procedure.
- 2) EXCESSIVE RESISTANCE IN THE (F342) ASD RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT Fig 1: Using 12 Volt Test Light Connected To Ground To Check (F342) ASD Relay Output Circuit In Short Runner Valve Assembly Harness Connector
Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Short Runner Valve Assembly harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, actuate the Auto Shutdown (ASD) Relay Control State.
Using a 12 volt test light connected to ground, check the (F342) ASD Relay Output circuit in the Short Runner Valve Assembly harness connector.
NOTE: The test light should be illuminated and bright. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.Is the test light illuminated and bright?
Yes
- Go to 3).
No
- Repair the excessive resistance in the (F342) ASD Relay Output circuit.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
- 3) (K236) SRV CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND Fig 2: Measuring Resistance Between Ground And (K236) SRV Control Circuit In Short Runner Valve Assembly Harness Connector
Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
Turn the ignition off.
Measure the resistance between ground and the (K236) SRV Control circuit in the Short Runner Valve Assembly harness connector.
Is the resistance above 100 ohms?
Yes
- Go to 4).
No
- Repair the short to ground in the (K236) SRV Control circuit.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
- 4) EXCESSIVE RESISTANCE IN THE (K236) SRV CONTROL CIRCUIT Fig 3: Measuring Resistance Of (K236) SRV Control Circuit Between Short Runner Valve Assembly Harness Connector And Appropriate Terminal Of Special Tool #8815
Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals, resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller Special Tool #8815 to perform diagnosis.Measure the resistance of the (K236) SRV Control circuit between the Short Runner Valve Assembly harness connector and the appropriate terminal of special tool #8815.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
- Go to 5).
No
- Repair the excessive resistance in the (K236) SRV Control circuit.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
- 5) SHORT RUNNER VALVE ASSEMBLY Fig 4: Using 12 Volt Test Light Connected To 12 Volts To Check (K236) SRV Control Circuit In Short Runner Valve Assembly Harness Connector
Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
Connect the C1 PCM harness connector.
Connect the Short Runner Valve Assembly connector.
Using a 12 volt test light connected to 12 volts, check the (K236) SRV Control circuit in the Short Runner Valve Assembly harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, actuate the SRV Solenoid Control State to toggle.
NOTE: If the DTC is active, the actuation test may not be allowed by the PCM. If may be necessary to clear the DTCs before starting the actuation.NOTE: The test light should illuminate on and off with the actuation.Does the test light illuminate on and off with the actuation?
Yes
- Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the Short Runner Valve Assembly and Powertrain Control Module connectors. If OK, replace the Short Runner Valve Assembly in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go to 6).
- 6) POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Short Runner Valve Assembly and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the Short Runner Valve Assembly and Powertrain Control Module connectors.
Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .