Diagnostic Test
- ACTIVE DTC NOTE: Diagnose any CAN - C Communication DTCs before continuing.
- Turn the ignition off.
- If possible, allow the vehicle to sit with the ignition off for more than 480 minutes in an environment where the temperature is consistent and above -7°C (19.4°F).
- Test drive the vehicle. The vehicle must exceed 48 km/h (30 mph) during the test drive. Do not cycle the ignition off when the test drive is completed.
- With a scan tool, select View DTCs.
Is the status Active or Pending for this DTC?
Yes
- Go to step 3
No
- Go to step 2
- ENGINE OIL TEMPERATURE
- Turn the ignition off.
- Allow the vehicle to sit with the ignition off in an environment where the temperature is consistent and above -7°C (19.4°F) until the engine coolant temperature is equal to ambient temperature.
- Turn the ignition on.
- With a scan tool, compare the Engine Oil Temperature Sensor value to the AAT, ECT, and IAT sensor values.
Is the Engine Oil Temperature Sensor value within 10°C (18°F) of the other sensor values?
Yes
- Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Diagnostic Procedure. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure .
No
- Go to step 3
- ENGINE OIL TEMPERATURE SENSOR VOLTAGE
- Turn the ignition off.
- Disconnect the Engine Oil Temperature Sensor harness connector.
- Turn the ignition on.
- With a scan tool, read the Engine Oil Temperature Sensor voltage.NOTE: The sensor voltage should be approximately 5.0 volts (plus or minus.1 volt) with the connector disconnected.
Does the scan tool display the voltage as described above?
Yes
- Go to step 4
No
- Go to step 5
- ENGINE OIL TEMPERATURE SENSOR
- Connect a jumper wire between the (G24) EOT Signal circuit and the (K900) Sensor Ground circuit in the Engine Oil Temperature Sensor harness connector.
- With a scan tool, read the Engine Oil Temperature Sensor voltage.NOTE: The sensor voltage should be approximately 0.0 volts (plus or minus.1 volt) with the jumper wire in place.
Does the scan tool display the voltage as described above?
Yes
- Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the Engine Oil Temperature Sensor and Powertrain Control Module connectors. Replace the Engine Oil Temperature Sensor if no problems were found with the connectors.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure
No
- Go to step 5
- (G24) EOT SIGNAL CIRCUIT HIGH RESISTANCE Fig 2: Using Voltmeter To Perform Voltage Drop Test To EOT Signal Circuit At Engine Oil Temperature Sensor Harness Connector
Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
- Turn the ignition off.
- Connect the Engine Oil Temperature Sensor harness connector.CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install PCM Pinout Box 8815 along with the Adapter 8815-1 to perform the diagnosis.
- Using a voltmeter, perform a voltage drop test by backprobing the (G24) EOT Signal circuit at the Engine Oil Temperature Sensor harness connector and probing the appropriate terminal of the special tool #8815. Make sure the voltmeter leads are connected so that positive polarity is displayed on the voltmeter.WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
- Start the engine.
Is the voltage below 0.5 volts?
Yes
- Go to step 6
No
- Repair the (G24) EOT Signal circuit for high resistance.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure
- (K900) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT HIGH RESISTANCE Fig 3: Using Voltmeter To Perform Voltage Drop Test To Sensor Ground Circuit At Engine Oil Temperature Sensor Harness Connector
Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
- Turn the ignition off.CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install PCM Pinout Box 8815 along with the Adapter 8815-1 to perform the diagnosis.
- Using a voltmeter, perform a voltage drop test by backprobing the (K900) Sensor Ground circuit at the Engine Oil Temperature Sensor harness connector and probing the appropriate terminal of the special tool #8815. Make sure the voltmeter leads are connected so that positive polarity is displayed on the voltmeter.WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
- Start the engine.
Is the voltage below 0.5 volts?
Yes
- Go to step 7
No
- Repair the (K900) Sensor Ground circuit for high resistance.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure
- Turn the ignition off.
- (G24) ENGINE OIL TEMP SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE Fig 4: Measuring Voltage On Engine Oil Temp Signal Circuit In Engine Oil Temp Sensor Harness Connector
Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
- Turn the ignition off.
- Disconnect the C2 and C3 PCM harness connectors and remove Miller special tool #8815.
- Ignition on, engine not running.
- Measure the voltage on the (G24) Engine Oil Temp Signal circuit in the Engine Oil Temp Sensor harness connector.
Is there any voltage present?
Yes
- Repair the short to voltage in the (G24) Engine Oil Temp Signal circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure
No
- Go to step 8
- (G24) ENGINE OIL TEMP SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (K900) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
- Turn the ignition off.
- Measure the resistance between the (K900) Sensor ground circuit and the (G24) Engine Oil Temp Signal circuit in the Engine Oil Temp Sensor harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
- Repair the short to between the (K900) Sensor ground circuit and the (G24) Engine Oil Temp Signal circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure
No
- Go to step 9
- (G24) ENGINE OIL TEMP SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED GROUND Fig 6: Measuring Resistance Between Ground And Engine Oil Temp Signal Circuit In Engine Oil Temp Sensor Harness Connector
Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
- Measure the resistance between ground and the (G24) Engine Oil Temp Signal circuit in the Engine Oil Temp Sensor harness connector.
Is the resistance below 100 ohms?
Yes
- Repair the short to ground in the (G24) Engine Oil Temp Signal circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure
No
- Go to step 10
- Measure the resistance between ground and the (G24) Engine Oil Temp Signal circuit in the Engine Oil Temp Sensor harness connector.
- POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
- Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Engine Oil Temperature Sensor and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
- Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
- Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the EOT Sensor and Control Module connectors.
- Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.
Were there any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure
No
- Replace the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure